Skip to content
Horse profile

Naturelle (FR)

4yo filly (at last run, Mar 2019) · Last trainer Alain Couetil · Last owner Haras De Mezeray S A
by Martaline (GB) out of Adamantina (FR) (Muhtathir)
7 runs · 6 courses · from Nov 2017
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 13 Mar 2019 — 2,785 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Mar 2019 · 7th of 21 3 wins · Pau, Auteuil (FR) & Chateaubriant Last raced off OR 138
KTB Profile

Naturelle (FR) is 3 from 7, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Prix Camille Duboscq at Pau (Feb 2019). Hasn't won since Feb 2019. Last raced off a career-high mark of 138.

Based on 7 archived runs · updated 28 Oct 2026

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Naturelle (FR) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Odine (FR)30——

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 95 the best of the last 1 graded (A or B) run · Cheltenham, 13 Mar 2019

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 1 figure · too few for a breakdown

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 130A the best of the last 1 rated run · Cheltenham, 13 Mar 2019 Official rating 138 at the last run, 13 Mar 2019

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 1 figure · too few for a breakdown

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Martaline (GB)

Progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 7,345 runs since Jan 2008 (723 horses).

Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.4% from 128. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10% from 120.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm100%−14.2—
Good to Firm701420%+5.8—
Good1,27218614.6%+0.4—
Good to Soft1,02514914.5%+0.3—
Soft3,13640813%−1.22 from 5
Heavy1,70927215.9%+1.71 from 2
Standard (AW)128129.4%−4.8—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f300%−14.2—
6f – 7f39615.4%+1.2—
1m – 1m1f1201210%−4.2—
1m2f – 1m4f2692910.8%−3.40 from 1
1m5f – 2m1,52123615.5%+1.31 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f3,52351614.6%+0.42 from 4
2m5f – 3m1,49520413.6%−0.6—
Over 3m3754010.7%−3.5—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Adamantina (FR) (Muhtathir)

5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Coastal Rock (FR) (3 wins).

The wins came over 7½f–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Coastal Rock (FR)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Coastal Rock (FR)832m4f–3m½fClass 4
Ange Ou Demon (FR)1111m1f—
Licankabur (FR)917½f—
Qoosine (FR)60——
Jaliska (FR)180——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 5 2 40% +11.40
Heavy 2 1 50% +7.40

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 2 1 50% +7.40

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Pau 2 1 50% +7.40
Cheltenham 1 0 0% −1.00
Auteuil (FR) 1 1 100% +5.40
Clairefontaine 1 0 0% −1.00
Chateaubriant 1 1 100% +9.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 4 2 50% +11.80
1m5f – 2m 2 1 50% +8.00
1m2f – 1m4f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Alexis Poirier 5 2 40% +10.80
Mlle Maryline Eon 1 1 100% +9.00
Mme Laura Grosso 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2019 3 1 33% +6.40
2018 3 2 67% +13.40
2017 1 0 0% −1.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 5 2 40% +10.80
Flat 2 1 50% +8.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2019 · 3 runs
13 Mar 19+40d Cheltenham Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Registered As The Fred Winter) (Grade 3) Class 1 · 16.5f · Soft · 21 ran 7/21 4 11-7 13895B130A Alexis Poirier 20/1
01 Feb 19+23d Pau Prix Camille Duboscq (Listed Hurdle) Class 1 · 17.5f · Heavy · 4 ran 1/4 10-8 ——— Alexis Poirier 84/10
09 Jan 19+76d Pau Prix Joseph de Gontaut-Biron (Hurdle) 17.5f · Very Soft · 4 ran 2/4 6 10-6 ——— Alexis Poirier 7/2
2018 · 3 runs
25 Oct 18+36d Auteuil (FR) Prix Pre Catelan (Hurdle) (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) 17.5f · Very Soft · 8 ran 1/8 10-6 ——— Alexis Poirier 54/10
19 Sep 18+117d Clairefontaine Prix Felicitations a P Quinton 8eme Roi des Belges-Waregem (Prix Offemont) (Fillies) (Hurdle) 17f · Very Soft · 4 ran 4/4 2½ 10-6 ——— Alexis Poirier 15/2
25 May 18+182d Chateaubriant Prix Grandier (Maiden) 13f · Very Soft · 1 ran 1/1 8-9 ——— Mlle Maryline Eon 9/1
2017 · 1 run
24 Nov 17 Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Pharsale (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf) 10f · Heavy · 17 ran 12/17 1¼ 8-6 ——— Mme Laura Grosso 174/10

Quick answers

How many races has Naturelle won?
Naturelle (FR) won 3 of 7 archived starts between 2017 and 2019, a strike rate of 42.9%. Placed 3 times in total (42.9% of starts).
Who trained Naturelle?
Naturelle (FR) was trained by Alain Couetil on the most recent run on record, at Cheltenham on 13 March 2019.
Who is Naturelle's sire?
Naturelle (FR) is by Martaline (GB) out of Adamantina (FR), whose sire is Muhtathir.
What going does Naturelle prefer?
Naturelle (FR) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Naturelle's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 138, from the run on 13 March 2019. That is also the highest on record.
What is Naturelle's sire's record?
Martaline (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 7,345 runs since Jan 2008 (723 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.4% from 128. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10% from 120.
Who are Naturelle's siblings?
Out of Adamantina (FR), Naturelle (FR) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Coastal Rock (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Coastal Rock (FR)). The wins came over 7½f–3m½f. As at Oct 2026.
Has Naturelle produced winners?
As a dam, Naturelle (FR) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from November 2017. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.