Skip to content
Horse profile

Nellie Don It (IRE)

8yo mare (at last run, Jul 2018) · Last trainer Thomas Foley · Last owner L Fox
by Olden Times (GB) out of Diable Rouge (IRE) (Safety Catch)
3 runs · 3 courses · from May 2017
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 6 Jul 2018 — 3,043 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jul 2018 · 13th of 14
KTB Profile

Nellie Don It (IRE) is yet to win from 3 starts.

Based on 3 archived runs · updated 5 Nov 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 106 the best of the last 2 graded (A or B) runs · Cork, 5 May 2017

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 3 figures · best 106B · median 103
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Good2106B104.5—
Good to Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
1m5f – 2m2106B104.5—
2m1f – 2m4f1———

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 118A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Cork, 5 May 2017

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 3 figures · best 118A · median 96
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Good2118A107—
Good to Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
1m5f – 2m2118A107—
2m1f – 2m4f1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Olden Times (GB)

Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 736 runs since Mar 2008 (67 horses).

Strongest on good to firm going: 17.6% from 108. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 13.7% from 117.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm3266.7%+57.5—
Good to Firm1081917.6%+8.40 from 1
Good260207.7%−1.50 from 2
Good to Soft80810%+0.8—
Soft9488.5%−0.7—
Heavy3812.6%−6.6—
Standard (AW)153106.5%−2.7—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f10220%+10.8—
6f – 7f142107%−2.2—
1m – 1m1f166169.6%+0.4—
1m2f – 1m4f1171613.7%+4.5—
1m5f – 2m145106.9%−2.30 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f106109.4%+0.20 from 1
2m5f – 3m4349.3%+0.1—
Over 3m700%−9.2—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Diable Rouge (IRE) (Safety Catch)

1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Bingo Bab (IRE)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Wexford 1 0 0% −1.00
Clonmel 1 0 0% −1.00
Cork 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 2 0 0% −2.00
2m1f – 2m4f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Mr P T Foley 2 0 0% −2.00
Roger Loughran 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2018 1 0 0% −1.00
2017 2 0 0% −2.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
NH Flat 2 0 0% −2.00
Hurdle 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt SpdKTB Jockey SP
2018 · 1 run
06 Jul 18+414d Wexford Info at wexfordraces.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle 2m4½f · Good To Firm · 14 ran 13/14 4 10-13 67C83C Roger Loughran 25/1
2017 · 2 runs
18 May 17+13d Clonmel Friday June 9th BBQ At Clonmel Races Mares Flat Race 2m½f · Good · 18 ran 6/18 ¾ 11-2 103B96A Mr P T Foley 11/1
05 May 17 Cork Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Flat Race 2m · Good · 24 ran 5/24 1 11-2 106B118A Mr P T Foley 33/1

Quick answers

How many races has Nellie Don It won?
Nellie Don It (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts between 2017 and 2018.
Who trained Nellie Don It?
Nellie Don It (IRE) was trained by Thomas Foley on the most recent run on record, at Wexford on 6 July 2018.
Who is Nellie Don It's sire?
Nellie Don It (IRE) is by Olden Times (GB) out of Diable Rouge (IRE), whose sire is Safety Catch.
What is Nellie Don It's sire's record?
Olden Times (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 736 runs since Mar 2008 (67 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 17.6% from 108. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 13.7% from 117.
Who are Nellie Don It's siblings?
Out of Diable Rouge (IRE), Nellie Don It (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from May 2017. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.