Noble Marchand (FR)
Lightly raced, with 2 archived starts between Aug 2005 and Nov 2006, the last of them as a 7yo gelding. Finished 3 of 3 at Saint-Cloud (FR) last time. By Marchand De Sable (USA), whose progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 1,093 runs since Jan 2008.
- 0–2Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- 454dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 1,093 runs since Jan 2008 (128 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 13.2% from 167. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.8% from 148.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +39.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | +1.6 | — |
| Good | 260 | 23 | 8.8% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 167 | 22 | 13.2% | +3 | — |
| Soft | 289 | 28 | 9.7% | −0.5 | — |
| Heavy | 146 | 13 | 8.9% | −1.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 210 | 22 | 10.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 28 | 3 | 10.7% | +0.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 175 | 21 | 12% | +1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 284 | 33 | 11.6% | +1.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 328 | 30 | 9.1% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 110 | 14 | 12.7% | +2.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 148 | 10 | 6.8% | −3.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 20 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Fil Rouge (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6½f–7f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fil Rouge (FR) | 5 | 2 | 6½f–7f | — |
| Royal Ranger (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Noble Dolois (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 1 run | |||||||
| 03 Nov 06+454d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix de l'Hippodrome de Bordeaux-Le Bouscat (Handicap) | 3/3 | nse | 9-1 | Gregory Benoist | — |
| 2005 · 1 run | |||||||
| 06 Aug 05 | Deauville (FR) | Prix de Beuzeval (Handicap) (All-Weather) | 2/3 | hd | 9-0 | Gregory Benoist | — |
Quick answers
- How many races has Noble Marchand won?
- Noble Marchand (FR) has yet to win, from 2 archived starts between 2005 and 2006.
- Who trained Noble Marchand?
- Noble Marchand (FR) was trained by N Branchu on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 3 November 2006.
- Who is Noble Marchand's sire?
- Noble Marchand (FR) is by Marchand De Sable (USA) out of Noble Note (FR), whose sire is Noblequest.
- What is Noble Marchand's sire's record?
- Marchand De Sable (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 1,093 runs since Jan 2008 (128 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 13.2% from 167. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.8% from 148.
- Who are Noble Marchand's siblings?
- Out of Noble Note (FR), Noble Marchand (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Fil Rouge (FR) (2). The wins came over 6½f–7f. As at Oct 2026.