Oscar Bay (IRE)
Oscar Bay (IRE) is 7 from 25. Hasn't won since May 2010. 6 of 13 starts on good or faster ground have ended in wins — 1 from 12 on softer. Last raced off 136, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 7–25Wins / Runs
- 28%Strike rate
- 9 (36%)Placed
- +30.25£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 3.36Fair A/E n=25 · 2.91 incl. margin
- 144Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 202 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 58 | 5 | 8.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 760 | 64 | 8.4% | −2.5 | 2 from 5 |
| Good | 4,658 | 479 | 10.3% | −0.6 | 4 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 2,804 | 358 | 12.8% | +1.9 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 5,006 | 540 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 3,152 | 345 | 10.9% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 105 | 19 | 18.1% | +7.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +17.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,439 | 514 | 11.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,912 | 630 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 5 from 13 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,996 | 537 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 2 from 7 |
| Over 3m | 1,093 | 118 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 4 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topemup (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 4 | 50% | +20.25 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 2 | 40% | +14.50 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.50 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 8 | 4 | 50% | +30.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +6.25 |
| Class 1 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter | 8 | 1 | 13% | −0.50 |
| Chepstow | 4 | 2 | 50% | +10.75 |
| Stratford | 3 | 2 | 67% | +15.50 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.50 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 13 | 5 | 38% | +22.75 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 2 | 29% | +12.50 |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hadden Frost | 11 | 3 | 27% | +19.50 |
| Seamus Durack | 9 | 3 | 33% | +8.25 |
| Joe Tizzard | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.50 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 12 | 4 | 33% | +26.00 |
| None | 11 | 3 | 27% | +6.25 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2010 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +13.50 |
| 2009 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +11.50 |
| 2008 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +8.25 |
| 2007 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 15 | 4 | 27% | +18.00 |
| Hurdle | 10 | 3 | 30% | +12.25 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Oscar Bay won?
- Oscar Bay (IRE) won 7 of 25 archived starts between 2007 and 2011, a strike rate of 28%. Placed 9 times in total (36% of starts).
- Who trained Oscar Bay?
- Oscar Bay (IRE) was trained by Jimmy Frost on the most recent run on record, at Cheltenham on 15 March 2011.
- Who is Oscar Bay's sire?
- Oscar Bay (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of Rabbit Sand (IRE), whose sire is Decent Fellow.
- What going does Oscar Bay prefer?
- Oscar Bay (IRE) has the best record on good going: 4 wins from 8 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Oscar Bay's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 136, from the run on 15 March 2011. The highest on record is 144.
- What is Oscar Bay's sire's record?
- Oscar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
- Who are Oscar Bay's siblings?
- Out of Rabbit Sand (IRE), Oscar Bay (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.