Skip to content
Horse profile

Parclose (FR)

3yo filly (at last run, Nov 2007) · Last trainer K Borgel · Last owner Ecurie Winning
by Loup Solitaire (USA) out of Restrained (USA) (Robellino)
1 run · 1 course · from Nov 2007
As at 22 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 16 Nov 2007 — 6,914 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Nov 2007 · 7th of 7
KTB Profile

Lightly raced, with 1 archived start in Nov 2007 as a 3yo filly. Finished 7 of 7 at Lyon Parilly (FR) last time. By Loup Solitaire (USA), whose progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 760 runs since Jan 2008.

Based on 1 archived run · updated 22 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Loup Solitaire (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 760 runs since Jan 2008 (107 horses).

Strongest on soft going: 13.4% from 276. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 13.3% from 135.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm100%−9.6—
Good to Firm2528%−1.6—
Good158117%−2.6—
Good to Soft961010.4%+0.8—
Soft2763713.4%+3.80 from 1
Heavy126107.9%−1.7—
Standard (AW)7633.9%−5.7—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f7228.6%+19—
6f – 7f4436.8%−2.8—
1m – 1m1f6211.6%−8—
1m2f – 1m4f1351813.3%+3.70 from 1
1m5f – 2m1271612.6%+3—
2m1f – 2m4f252249.5%−0.1—
2m5f – 3m9677.3%−2.3—
Over 3m3725.4%−4.2—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Restrained (USA) (Robellino)

No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.

Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
16 Nov 07 Lyon Parilly (FR) Prix du Grand Camp () 12f · Soft · 7 ran 7/7 6 8-8 Xavier Chalaron 23/1

Quick answers

How many races has Parclose (FR) won?
Parclose (FR) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2007.
Who trained Parclose (FR)?
Parclose (FR) was trained by K Borgel on the most recent run on record, at Lyon Parilly (FR) on 16 November 2007.
Who is Parclose (FR)'s sire?
Parclose (FR) is by Loup Solitaire (USA) out of Restrained (USA), whose sire is Robellino.
What is Parclose (FR)'s sire's record?
Loup Solitaire (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 760 runs since Jan 2008 (107 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 13.4% from 276. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 13.3% from 135.

Record shown from November 2007. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.