Peak A Goal (IRE)
Lightly raced, with 1 archived start in Feb 2019 as a 3yo gelding. Finished 13 of 13 at Chantilly (FR) last time. By Kodiac (GB), whose progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,595 runs since Mar 2010.
- 0–1Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=1 at SP
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,595 runs since Mar 2010 (1,666 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 147 | 21 | 14.3% | +3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4,208 | 496 | 11.8% | +1.4 | — |
| Good | 5,161 | 548 | 10.6% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2,371 | 218 | 9.2% | −1.2 | — |
| Soft | 2,469 | 218 | 8.8% | −1.6 | — |
| Heavy | 684 | 68 | 9.9% | −0.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 8,555 | 876 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5,129 | 592 | 11.5% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 11,617 | 1,190 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,891 | 393 | 10.1% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,936 | 182 | 9.4% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 697 | 66 | 9.5% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 254 | 18 | 7.1% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 60 | 4 | 6.7% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 1 run | |||||||
| 21 Feb 19 | Chantilly (FR) | Prix du Layon Gaspard (Claimer) (3yo) (Polytrack) | 13/13 | 11 | 9-1 | Pierre Bazire | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Peak A Goal won?
- Peak A Goal (IRE) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2019.
- Who trained Peak A Goal?
- Peak A Goal (IRE) was trained by A & G Botti on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 21 February 2019.
- Who is Peak A Goal's sire?
- Peak A Goal (IRE) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Grumpy Connie (IRE), whose sire is Paco Boy.
- What is Peak A Goal's sire's record?
- Kodiac (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,595 runs since Mar 2010 (1,666 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.