Pennybar (IRE)
Pennybar (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 23 at Punchestown (Apr 2010).
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (20%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 79dBetween runs (median)longest 728 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 1,087 runs since Jan 2008 (140 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 13.4% from 209. Weakest on good to soft going: 4% from 174. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 5.2% from 155.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 12 | 0 | 0% | −8.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 109 | 6 | 5.5% | −3.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 286 | 20 | 7% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 174 | 7 | 4% | −4.6 | — |
| Soft | 296 | 33 | 11.1% | +2.5 | — |
| Heavy | 209 | 28 | 13.4% | +4.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 137 | 11 | 8% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 377 | 39 | 10.3% | +1.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 406 | 35 | 8.6% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 155 | 8 | 5.2% | −3.4 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr T B White | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ross Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 2 runs | ||||||||
| 22 Apr 10+2d | Punchestown | Avon Ri Corporate & Leisure Resort Chase For The La Touche Cup | 5/17 | hd | 10-9 | 92A | Mr T B White | 20/1 |
| 20 Apr 10+728d | Punchestown | Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase For The Ladies Perpetual Cup | 3/23 | 3 | 10-9 | 108A | Mr T B White | 16/1 |
| 2008 · 2 runs | ||||||||
| 22 Apr 08+79d | Punchestown | DNG Nationwide Chase (Ladies Perpetual Cup) | 5/25 | hd | 10-9 | 82A | Mr T B White | 50/1 |
| 03 Feb 08+203d | Punchestown | BGC PP Hogan Memorial Chase (Cross Country) | 12/16 | 30 | 10-13 | 86C | Ross Geraghty | 50/1 |
| 2007 · 1 run | ||||||||
| 15 Jul 07 | Sligo (IRE) | Changing Rooms Tiles & Interiors Mares INH Flat Race | 12/15 | 1¾ | 11-6 | 85C | James O'Farrell | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Pennybar won?
- Pennybar (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2007 and 2010. Placed 1 time in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Pennybar?
- Pennybar (IRE) was trained by Miss Clare Judith MacMahon on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 22 April 2010.
- Who is Pennybar's sire?
- Pennybar (IRE) is by Zaffaran (USA) out of Pennylane (IRE), whose sire is Seclude I.
- What is Pennybar's sire's record?
- Zaffaran (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 1,087 runs since Jan 2008 (140 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 13.4% from 209. Weakest on good to soft going: 4% from 174. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 5.2% from 155.