Pierre Boy (IRE)
Pierre Boy (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 251dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 906 runs since Jan 2008 (88 horses).
Strongest on good going: 12.9% from 232. Weakest on soft going: 5.7% from 281.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 51 | 7 | 13.7% | +3.9 | — |
| Good | 232 | 30 | 12.9% | +3.1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 131 | 13 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 281 | 16 | 5.7% | −4.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 196 | 23 | 11.7% | +1.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 153 | 11 | 7.2% | −2.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 277 | 26 | 9.4% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 353 | 41 | 11.6% | +1.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 113 | 11 | 9.7% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr A J Doyle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Mr A W Pierce | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| G Cotter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2006 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 2 runs | ||||||||
| 05 Apr 10+38d | Cork | Cork Racecourse (Q.R.) Beginners Chase | F/18 | — | 11-5 | — | Mr A J Doyle | 25/1 |
| 26 Feb 10+91d | Thurles | Ballycahill (C & G) Beginners Chase | 5/11 | 23 | 11-5 | 90C | Mr A J Doyle | 33/1 |
| 2009 · 2 runs | ||||||||
| 27 Nov 09+34d | Thurles | Rock Of Cashel Hurdle | PU/11 | — | 10-7 | — | Mr A J Doyle | 50/1 |
| 24 Oct 09+1284d | Wexford | Fred Curtis Crystal Maiden Hurdle | 14/16 | 10 | 10-11 | 78C | Mr A J Doyle | 33/1 |
| 2006 · 3 runs | ||||||||
| 19 Apr 06+31d | Fairyhouse | Ballybin Maiden Hurdle | 18/25 | 3 | 11-12 | 85C | G Cotter | 50/1 |
| 19 Mar 06+25d | Downpatrick | Toals Bookmakers (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race | 6/13 | 6 | 11-7 | 86C | Mr A W Pierce | 25/1 |
| 22 Feb 06 | Punchestown | Rockview (q.r.) Inh Flat Race | 11/18 | 10 | 11-7 | 89C | Mr A W Pierce | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Pierre Boy won?
- Pierre Boy (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2006 and 2010.
- Who trained Pierre Boy?
- Pierre Boy (IRE) was trained by Gordon Michael Doyle on the most recent run on record, at Cork on 5 April 2010.
- Who is Pierre Boy's sire?
- Pierre Boy (IRE) is by Pierre (GB) out of Ballinamona Dream (IRE), whose sire is Asir.
- What is Pierre Boy's sire's record?
- Pierre (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 906 runs since Jan 2008 (88 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 12.9% from 232. Weakest on soft going: 5.7% from 281.