Pink City (GB)
Pink City won the Prix de lAvenir at Longchamp over under 6f on good to soft in Jun 2021. The filly won one of six starts on turf, with her sole success coming from four runs under 6f. She has not won since Jun 2021 and finished 9 of 11 at Dieppe in Jun 2022. By Showcasing out of a Selkirk mare, she raced four times in France for Niels Lantsoght.
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 1 (16.7%)Placed
- +0.30£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.75Fair A/E n=6 · 1.45 incl. margin
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 281 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 11,640 runs since Apr 2014 (998 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 109.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 92 | 10 | 10.9% | +0.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,912 | 187 | 9.8% | −0.4 | — |
| Good | 2,277 | 232 | 10.2% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,141 | 116 | 10.2% | 0 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,275 | 133 | 10.4% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 330 | 29 | 8.8% | −1.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,613 | 475 | 10.3% | +0.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,288 | 271 | 11.8% | +1.6 | 1 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 5,919 | 634 | 10.7% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,180 | 189 | 8.7% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 893 | 60 | 6.7% | −3.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 219 | 15 | 6.8% | −3.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 109 | 6 | 5.5% | −4.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | +6.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | +27.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2014 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Dukhan (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6½f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Dukhan (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dukhan (GB) | 13 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | Class 2 |
| Dezba (GB) | 14 | 2 | 6½f–7½f | — |
| Sea Of Knowledge (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Vedela Dream (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Vadela (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Stratus (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.30 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.30 |
| Dieppe (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontainebleau (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.30 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kobe Vanderbeke | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thomas Trullier | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mme Mickaelle Michel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.30 |
| Maxime Guyon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.30 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2021 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.30 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 07 Jun 22+27d | Dieppe (FR) | Prix du Grenier a Sel (Claimer) (3yo) (Turf) | 9/11 | 2½ | 8-3 | Kobe Vanderbeke | 30/1 |
| 11 May 22+281d | Fontainebleau (FR) | Prix de l'Empereur Napoleon III (Claimer) (3yo) (Turf) | 11/11 | shd | 8-3 | Kobe Vanderbeke | 77/1 |
| 2021 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 03 Aug 21+23d | Deauville (FR) | Prix de la Cauviniere (Handicap) (2yo) (Straight Course) (Turf) | 8/9 | 4 | 9-2 | Thomas Trullier | 58/10 |
| 11 Jul 21+31d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Yacowlef () (2yo) (Straight Course) (Turf) | 6/7 | ½ | 8-10 | Thomas Trullier | 16/1 |
| 10 Jun 21+7d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix de l'Avenir (Conditions) (2yo) (Sprint Course) (Turf) | 1/7 | 8-9 | Mme Mickaelle Michel | 53/10 | |
| 03 Jun 21 | Longchamp (FR) | Prix du Montparnasse (Claimer) (2yo) (New Course) (Turf) | 4/7 | ¾ | 8-11 | Maxime Guyon | 13/5 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Pink City won?
- Pink City (GB) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2021 and 2022, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Pink City?
- Pink City (GB) was trained by Niels Lantsoght on the most recent run on record, at Dieppe (FR) on 7 June 2022.
- Who is Pink City's sire?
- Pink City (GB) is by Showcasing (GB) out of Vedela (FR), whose sire is Selkirk.
- What is Pink City's sire's record?
- Showcasing (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 11,640 runs since Apr 2014 (998 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 109.
- Who are Pink City's siblings?
- Out of Vedela (FR), Pink City (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Dukhan (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Dukhan (GB)). The wins came over 6½f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.