Skip to content
Horse profile

Pleando (FR)

3yo colt (at last run, Sep 2008) · Last trainer S Wattel · Last owner Deauville Racing Club S A S
by Hernando (FR) out of Plead (FR) (Bering)
1 run · 1 course · from Sep 2008
As at 22 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 18 Sep 2008 — 6,607 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2008 · 2nd of 3
KTB Profile

Lightly raced, with 1 archived start in Sep 2008 as a 3yo colt. Finished 2 of 3 at Chantilly (FR) last time. By Hernando (FR), whose progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 3,531 runs since Jan 2008.

Based on 1 archived run · updated 22 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Hernando (FR)

Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 3,531 runs since Jan 2008 (273 horses).

Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.5% from 120.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm2229.1%−3—
Good to Firm4826212.9%+0.8—
Good1,01712812.6%+0.50 from 1
Good to Soft5266011.4%−0.7—
Soft6756910.2%−1.9—
Heavy2613714.2%+2.1—
Standard (AW)5487113%+0.9—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f500%−12.1—
6f – 7f12097.5%−4.6—
1m – 1m1f3703910.5%−1.6—
1m2f – 1m4f85410011.7%−0.40 from 1
1m5f – 2m1,05015214.5%+2.4—
2m1f – 2m4f6467812.1%0—
2m5f – 3m4004411%−1.1—
Over 3m8678.1%−4—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Plead (FR) (Bering)

8 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Play Gal (GB) (1 win).

The wins came over 6f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Play Gal (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Play Gal (GB)511m1fClass 5
Adele Blanc Sec (FR)216fClass 6
Quart De Cidre (GB)1111m4f—
Deecider (GB)30——
Play With Me (GB)120——
Beg For Mercy (GB)60——
Xaariste (FR)50——
Direction Paris (FR)10——

Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
18 Sep 08 Chantilly (FR) Prix d'Apremont (Claimer) 11f · Good · 3 ran 2/3 1½ 8-11 Raphael Marchelli —

Quick answers

How many races has Pleando (FR) won?
Pleando (FR) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2008.
Who trained Pleando (FR)?
Pleando (FR) was trained by S Wattel on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 18 September 2008.
Who is Pleando (FR)'s sire?
Pleando (FR) is by Hernando (FR) out of Plead (FR), whose sire is Bering.
What is Pleando (FR)'s sire's record?
Hernando (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 3,531 runs since Jan 2008 (273 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.5% from 120.
Who are Pleando (FR)'s siblings?
Out of Plead (FR), Pleando (FR) has 8 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Play Gal (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Play Gal (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from September 2008. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.