Prairie Star (FR)
Prairie Star (FR) is 4 from 12, including a Group 2 win. The biggest win we hold: the Prix Hocquart at Longchamp (FR) (May 2011). Hasn't won since May 2011.
- 4–12Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 8 (66.7%)Placed
- −1.77£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 1.22Fair A/E n=12 · 1.04 incl. margin
- 70dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 2,836 runs since Jan 2008 (311 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.3% from 734. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.2% from 291.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 27 | 6 | 22.2% | +10.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 365 | 53 | 14.5% | +2.7 | — |
| Good | 688 | 83 | 12.1% | +0.3 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 342 | 45 | 13.2% | +1.4 | 2 from 4 |
| Soft | 515 | 65 | 12.6% | +0.8 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 165 | 23 | 13.9% | +2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 734 | 61 | 8.3% | −3.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 291 | 24 | 8.2% | −3.6 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 632 | 79 | 12.5% | +0.7 | 2 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,134 | 139 | 12.3% | +0.5 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 538 | 68 | 12.6% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 184 | 25 | 13.6% | +1.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 47 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Prairie Spirit (FR) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m3½f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Pacific Rim (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie Spirit (FR) | 14 | 5 | 1m–2m3½f | Class 4 |
| Popova (FR) | 9 | 4 | 1m5f–2m3½f | — |
| Pacific Rim (IRE) | 4 | 3 | 1m4f | Group 2 |
| Pluie D'Or (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1m6½f | — |
| Perfect Blue (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Peintre Abstrait (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Prairie Dale (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Prairie Blossom (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | +0.78 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.30 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longchamp (FR) | 5 | 2 | 40% | +1.13 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.30 |
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.40 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 2 | 100% | +2.08 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.40 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christophe Soumillon | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.25 |
| Anthony Crastus | 6 | 3 | 50% | +0.48 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2011 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| 2010 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +1.48 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Prairie Star won?
- Prairie Star (FR) won 4 of 12 archived starts between 2010 and 2012, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 8 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trained Prairie Star?
- Prairie Star (FR) was trained by J E Hammond on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 26 August 2012.
- Who is Prairie Star's sire?
- Prairie Star (FR) is by Peintre Celebre (USA) out of Prairie Runner (IRE), whose sire is Arazi.
- What going does Prairie Star prefer?
- Prairie Star (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Prairie Star's sire's record?
- Peintre Celebre (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 2,836 runs since Jan 2008 (311 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.3% from 734. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.2% from 291.
- Who are Prairie Star's siblings?
- Out of Prairie Runner (IRE), Prairie Star (FR) has 8 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Prairie Spirit (FR) (5). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Pacific Rim (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–2m3½f. As at Oct 2026.