Prosperous (FR)
Prosperous (FR) is 1 from 3. Hasn't won since Apr 2005.
- 1–3Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 1 (33.3%)Placed
- 262dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 946 runs since Jan 2008 (97 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 14.6% from 198. Weakest on heavy going: 7.8% from 103.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| Good to Firm | 62 | 5 | 8.1% | −2.9 | — |
| Good | 246 | 28 | 11.4% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 150 | 18 | 12% | +1 | — |
| Soft | 198 | 29 | 14.6% | +3.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 103 | 8 | 7.8% | −3.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 182 | 16 | 8.8% | −2.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 97 | 12 | 12.4% | +1.4 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 171 | 21 | 12.3% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 233 | 25 | 10.7% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 225 | 27 | 12% | +1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 149 | 17 | 11.4% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 54 | 1 | 1.9% | −9.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gan Airgid Easca (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Poitiers (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Miss Monree (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 1 | 50% | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Olivier Peslier | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Christophe-Patrice Lemaire | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2005 | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Oct 06+134d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix Restaurant Fouquet's Barriere (Handicap) | 17/19 | ¾ | 9-5 | Christophe Soumillon | — |
| 20 May 06+390d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix de l'Association des Commercants de Maisons-Laffitte | 2/3 | ¾ | 8-8 | Olivier Peslier | — |
| 25 Apr 05 | Chantilly (FR) | Prix d'Orry (Handicap) | 1/3 | 8-7 | Christophe-Patrice Lemaire | — |
Quick answers
- How many races has Prosperous (FR) won?
- Prosperous (FR) won 1 of 3 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 1 time in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Prosperous (FR)?
- Prosperous (FR) was trained by J Van Handenhove on the most recent run on record, at Longchamp (FR) on 1 October 2006.
- Who is Prosperous (FR)'s sire?
- Prosperous (FR) is by Highest Honor (FR) out of Prusse (USA), whose sire is Ogygian.
- What is Prosperous (FR)'s sire's record?
- Highest Honor (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 946 runs since Jan 2008 (97 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 14.6% from 198. Weakest on heavy going: 7.8% from 103.
- Who are Prosperous (FR)'s siblings?
- Out of Prusse (USA), Prosperous (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.