Punita (USA)
Punita (USA) is 2 from 3. Hasn't won since Jun 2012. Each win came on a first visit to the course.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Punita (USA) has 4 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Golden Spice (USA) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Golden Spice (USA)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Spice (USA) | 17 | 4 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Simple Thought (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Urban Love (USA) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Trust Me (IRE) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–3Wins / Runs
- 66.7%Strike rate
- 2 (66.7%)Placed
- +3.12£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 86Highest OR
- 198dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.3% of 1,352 runs since Jan 2008 (160 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | +19 | — |
| Good to Firm | 269 | 40 | 14.9% | +0.6 | — |
| Good | 297 | 42 | 14.1% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 139 | 18 | 12.9% | −1.4 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 113 | 16 | 14.2% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 33 | 4 | 12.1% | −2.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 488 | 70 | 14.3% | 0 | 1 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 91 | 10 | 11% | −3.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 532 | 85 | 16% | +1.7 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 396 | 52 | 13.1% | −1.2 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 262 | 39 | 14.9% | +0.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 58 | 6 | 10.3% | −4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −3.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +10.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Magny Cours (USA) (8 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Magny Cours (USA)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magny Cours (USA) | 15 | 8 | 1m–1m2f | Group 3 |
| Ecliptic (USA) | 5 | 2 | 7f | Class 3 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.62 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mickael Barzalona | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| 2011 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Oct 12+105d | Ascot | Miles & Morrison E.B.F. October Stakes (Fillies Listed) | 8/15 | shd | 8-11 | 86 | 87A | Silvestre De Sousa | 9/2 |
| 23 Jun 12+291d | Newmarket | Mobile At bet365 E.B.F. Fillies' Handicap | 1/8 | 9-0 | 78 | 86A | Mickael Barzalona | 5/2F | |
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 06 Sep 11 | Lingfield (AW) | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 2) (AW) | 1/9 | 9-0 | — | 71A | Frankie Dettori | 13/8F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Punita won?
- Punita (USA) won 2 of 3 archived starts between 2011 and 2012, a strike rate of 66.7%. Placed 2 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trained Punita?
- Punita (USA) was trained by Mahmood Al Zarooni on the most recent run on record, at Ascot on 6 October 2012.
- Who is Punita's sire?
- Punita (USA) is by Distorted Humor (USA) out of Indy Five Hundred (USA), whose sire is A P Indy.
- What is Punita's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 86, from the run on 6 October 2012. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Punita's sire's record?
- Distorted Humor (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.3% of 1,352 runs since Jan 2008 (160 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Punita's siblings?
- Out of Indy Five Hundred (USA), Punita (USA) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Magny Cours (USA) (8). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Magny Cours (USA)). The wins came over 7f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Punita produced winners?
- As a dam, Punita (USA) has 4 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Golden Spice (USA) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Golden Spice (USA)). The wins came over 7f. As at Oct 2026.