Rockfield Last (IRE)
Rockfield Last (IRE) is 2 from 6. Hasn't won since Jul 2015. Each win came on a first visit to the course.
- 2–6Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 3 (50%)Placed
- −2.43£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.12Fair A/E n=6 · 0.97 incl. margin
- 36dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 1,887 runs since Jan 2008 (132 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +4.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 264 | 25 | 9.5% | +1.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 416 | 29 | 7% | −1.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 153 | 9 | 5.9% | −2.5 | — |
| Soft | 213 | 12 | 5.6% | −2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 68 | 5 | 7.4% | −1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 749 | 76 | 10.1% | +1.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 153 | 15 | 9.8% | +1.4 | 1 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 761 | 58 | 7.6% | −0.8 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 369 | 39 | 10.6% | +2.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 272 | 20 | 7.4% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 196 | 13 | 6.6% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 103 | 9 | 8.7% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 23 | 4 | 17.4% | +9 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Third Time Lucky (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m1f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Third Time Lucky (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Third Time Lucky (IRE) | 43 | 7 | 7f–1m1f | Class 2 |
| Baba O'Riley (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 6f | — |
| One Too Many (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Fashion Sense (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Una Vis (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Market Equities (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.10 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.33 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.33 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.90 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.67 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.10 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.33 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christophe Soumillon | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.10 |
| Adam Beschizza | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.33 |
| Thierry Thulliez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Laura Grosso | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 2 | 40% | −1.43 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 6 runs | ||||||||
| 20 Oct 15+74d | Deauville (FR) | Prix de la Banche (Claimer) (2yo) (Turf) | 4/9 | 3½ | 8-13 | — | Thierry Thulliez | 84/10 |
| 07 Aug 15+29d | Deauville (FR) | Prix d'Herouville (Claimer) (2yo Fillies) (Turf) | 11/12 | 12 | 8-6 | — | Mme Laura Grosso | 29/10F |
| 09 Jul 15+36d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix d'Ibos (Claimer) (2yo) (Turf) | 1/7 | 8-11 | — | Christophe Soumillon | 9/10F | |
| 03 Jun 15+34d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix des Petrons (Claimer) (2yo) (Turf) | 2/6 | 1¾ | 9-5 | — | Christophe Soumillon | EvensF |
| 30 Apr 15+7d | Redcar | Enjoy Hospitality At Redcar Racecourse Selling Stakes | 1/5 | 8-7 | 82B | Adam Beschizza | 4/6F | |
| 23 Apr 15 | Beverley | Beverley Minster Maiden Auction Fillies' Stakes | 4/11 | 1½ | 8-12 | 68A | Adam Beschizza | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Rockfield Last won?
- Rockfield Last (IRE) won 2 of 6 archived starts in 2015, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 3 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Rockfield Last?
- Rockfield Last (IRE) was trained by N Clement on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 20 October 2015.
- Who is Rockfield Last's sire?
- Rockfield Last (IRE) is by Frozen Power (IRE) out of Speckled Hen (IRE), whose sire is Titus Livius.
- What going does Rockfield Last prefer?
- Rockfield Last (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Rockfield Last's sire's record?
- Frozen Power (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 1,887 runs since Jan 2008 (132 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Rockfield Last's siblings?
- Out of Speckled Hen (IRE), Rockfield Last (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Third Time Lucky (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Third Time Lucky (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m1f. As at Oct 2026.