Skip to content
Horse profile

Roses For Grace (FR)

3yo filly (at last run, Mar 2018) · Last trainer F Chappet · Last owner Berend Van Dalfsen
by Redoute's Choice (AUS) out of Rosey De Megeve (GB) (Efisio)
1 run · 1 course · from Mar 2018
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 2 Mar 2018 — 3,170 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Mar 2018 · 2nd of 9
KTB Profile

Lightly raced, with 1 archived start in Mar 2018 as a 3yo filly. Finished 2 of 9 at Deauville (FR) last time. By Redoute's Choice (AUS), whose progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 990 runs since May 2010.

Based on 1 archived run · updated 5 Nov 2026

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Roses For Grace (FR) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Bust A Move (FR) (3 wins).

The wins came over 1m1f–2m1f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Bust A Move (FR)).

Family form: Bust A Move (FR) finished 3rd of 9 at Nottingham, 4 Nov 2026.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Bust A Move (FR)1631m1f–2m1fClass 3

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Redoute's Choice (AUS)

Progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 990 runs since May 2010 (100 horses).

Strongest on good to firm going: 18.8% from 128. Weakest on soft going: 7.7% from 130. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 17.8% from 264. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.9% from 189.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm200%−12.6—
Good to Firm1282418.8%+6.2—
Good214219.8%−2.8—
Good to Soft1341914.2%+1.6—
Soft130107.7%−4.9—
Heavy4748.5%−4.1—
Standard (AW)3354714%+1.40 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f600%−12.6—
6f – 7f1731911%−1.60 from 1
1m – 1m1f2644717.8%+5.2—
1m2f – 1m4f2883913.5%+0.9—
1m5f – 2m189157.9%−4.7—
2m1f – 2m4f6158.2%−4.4—
2m5f – 3m900%−12.6—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2010 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Rosey De Geneve (FR) (2 wins).

The wins came over 5½f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Rosie Powers (FR)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Rosey De Geneve (FR)525½f–6f—
Rosie Powers (FR)616fClass 5
Bronze Swan (IRE)511m—
Real Value (FR)611m2½f—
Isla Del Sol (GB)511m1½f—
Tasharrafna (FR)10——

Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
2018 · 1 run
02 Mar 18 Deauville (FR) Prix d'Alderney (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Fillies) (Polytrack) 7½f · Standard · 9 ran 2/9 nse 8-7 Mme Mickaelle Michel 42/10

Quick answers

How many races has Roses For Grace won?
Roses For Grace (FR) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2018. Placed 1 time in total (100% of starts).
Who trained Roses For Grace?
Roses For Grace (FR) was trained by F Chappet on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 2 March 2018.
Who is Roses For Grace's sire?
Roses For Grace (FR) is by Redoute's Choice (AUS) out of Rosey De Megeve (GB), whose sire is Efisio.
What is Roses For Grace's sire's record?
Redoute's Choice (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 990 runs since May 2010 (100 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 18.8% from 128. Weakest on soft going: 7.7% from 130. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 17.8% from 264. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.9% from 189.
Who are Roses For Grace's siblings?
Out of Rosey De Megeve (GB), Roses For Grace (FR) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Rosey De Geneve (FR) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Rosie Powers (FR)). The wins came over 5½f–1m2½f. As at Nov 2026.
Has Roses For Grace produced winners?
As a dam, Roses For Grace (FR) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Bust A Move (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Bust A Move (FR)). The wins came over 1m1f–2m1f. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from March 2018. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.