Savigne (FR)
Savigne (FR) is 2 from 16. Hasn't won since Oct 2010.
- 2–16Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 2 (12.5%)Placed
- −2.20£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 2.19Fair A/E n=12 · 1.68 incl. margin
- 162dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 647 runs since Jan 2008 (72 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 3.8% from 130.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 36 | 5 | 13.9% | +6.5 | — |
| Good | 173 | 16 | 9.2% | +1.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 87 | 8 | 9.2% | +1.8 | — |
| Soft | 130 | 5 | 3.8% | −3.6 | 1 from 8 |
| Heavy | 54 | 4 | 7.4% | 0 | 1 from 7 |
| Standard (AW) | 164 | 10 | 6.1% | −1.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 30 | 4 | 13.3% | +5.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 127 | 10 | 7.9% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 166 | 8 | 4.8% | −2.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 157 | 12 | 7.6% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 108 | 9 | 8.3% | +0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | +1.7 | 2 from 10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | −0.7 | 0 from 6 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Kapirovska (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m1½f–2m1½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kapirovska (FR) | 15 | 2 | 1m4½f–1m7½f | — |
| Subprime (FR) | 12 | 2 | 1m1½f–1m2f | — |
| Auvours (FR) | 23 | 1 | 2m1½f | — |
| Jack Bar (FR) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Tournois (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Voitout (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.80 |
| Heavy | 7 | 1 | 14% | −6.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 13 | 2 | 15% | −0.20 |
| La Roche-Posay | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Pau (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Enghien (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 2 | 20% | +2.80 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Romain Bonnet | 3 | 1 | 33% | −2.00 |
| Xavier Hondier | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.80 |
| Thomas Gillet | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mlle Celine Picard | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jean-Luc Beaunez | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Damien Ulinski | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Wilfried Lajon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Delmares | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Samuel Massinot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 11 | 1 | 9% | +0.80 |
| None | 4 | 1 | 25% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2010 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +5.80 |
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2008 | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 14 | 1 | 7% | −1.20 |
| Hurdle | 2 | 1 | 50% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Savigne won?
- Savigne (FR) won 2 of 16 archived starts between 2008 and 2015, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 2 times in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Savigne?
- Savigne (FR) was trained by Mali Droueche on the most recent run on record, at La Roche-Posay on 28 June 2015.
- Who is Savigne's sire?
- Savigne (FR) is by Miesques Son (USA) out of Touvoie (FR), whose sire is Anabaa.
- What going does Savigne prefer?
- Savigne (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Savigne's sire's record?
- Miesques Son (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 647 runs since Jan 2008 (72 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 3.8% from 130.
- Who are Savigne's siblings?
- Out of Touvoie (FR), Savigne (FR) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Kapirovska (FR) (2). The wins came over 1m1½f–2m1½f. As at Oct 2026.