Shafters Legacy (IRE)
Shafters Legacy is a filly by Invincible Spirit out of a mare by Intello. She is yet to win from four starts on turf and has placed once. Her best effort came when third of eight at Down Royal in Jun 2026. She led when finishing fifth of five at Down Royal in Jul 2026, last raced off an official rating of 73. All runs have come over trips under 7f on good or soft ground.
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (25%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 73Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 73
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 53C | 48.5 | 2 runs · 53 / 48.5 |
| Soft | 2 | 73A | 59.5 | 2 runs · 73 / 59.5 |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 73A | 46 | 3 runs · 73 / 46 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since May 2026
- Led 2 (50%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (25%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (25%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 20,871 runs since Jan 2008 (1,574 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 16.1% from 161. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 844.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 161 | 26 | 16.1% | +4.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,582 | 463 | 12.9% | +1 | — |
| Good | 4,530 | 487 | 10.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 2,135 | 254 | 11.9% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 2,771 | 303 | 10.9% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 796 | 78 | 9.8% | −2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,895 | 869 | 12.6% | +0.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,060 | 400 | 13.1% | +1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 9,854 | 1,181 | 12% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,511 | 543 | 12% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,144 | 249 | 11.6% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 844 | 66 | 7.8% | −4.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 362 | 33 | 9.1% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 89 | 8 | 9% | −2.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +2.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 8 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Dalton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Slattery | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Jul 26+28d | Down Royal (IRE) | Ampion Electrical Testing And Solar Experts Nursery Handicap set the pace early - asked for effort and overtaken over 2f out - drifted right and interfered with another runner on the rail over 1f out - found nothing more in fourth over 1f out and dropped another spot over 50 yards out | 5/5 | ½ | 9-8 | 73 | 44C | 49B | Jimmy Dalton | 15/2 |
| 19 Jun 26+5d | Down Royal | Harvertech Maiden Sat close up early - fourth turning for home before edging into third inside the final furlong - finished third under pressure | 3/8 | ½ | 8-9 | — | 73A | 53B | Jimmy Dalton | 80/1 |
| 14 Jun 26+26d | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden Shared the front spot early - shaken up and lost the advantage inside the final 2f - dropped away over 1f out to finish well beaten | 13/14 | ¾ | 9-2 | — | 53C | 43C | Andrew Slattery | 50/1 |
| 19 May 26 | Cork | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden Held up towards the back - urged forward with over 2f left - asked for effort soon after and made no headway from the furlong marker - finished well held in 8th | 8/10 | 3 | 8-13 | — | 46A | 46A | Andrew Slattery | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Shafters Legacy won?
- Shafters Legacy (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts in 2026. Placed 1 time in total (25% of starts).
- Who trains Shafters Legacy?
- Shafters Legacy (IRE) is trained by Andrew Slattery, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 17 July 2026.
- Who is Shafters Legacy's sire?
- Shafters Legacy (IRE) is by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of Placid (IRE), whose sire is Intello.
- What is Shafters Legacy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 73, from the run on 17 July 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Shafters Legacy's sire's record?
- Invincible Spirit (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 20,871 runs since Jan 2008 (1,574 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 16.1% from 161. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 844.