Shahada Ace (GB)
Shahada Ace is 1 from 17 with her sole win coming in a handicap at Tipperary over 6f-7f on good ground in Aug 2025. She has raced 16 times on turf and once on all-weather. Typically held up, she was held in seven of eight analysed runs. Her last run, at Dundalk over 1m on standard ground in Aug 2026, saw her finish 11 of 14 off an official rating of 43, 21lb below her highest ever mark.
- 1–17Wins / Runs
- 5.9%Strike rate
- 2 (11.8%)Placed
- −13.50£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=16 · 1.04 incl. margin
- 64Highest OR
- 31dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 85
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 106C | 65 | 4 runs · 79 / 66 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 77C | 74.5 | 2 runs · 77 / 74.5 |
| Soft | 2 | 59C | 50 | 1 run · — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 94C | 69.5 | 6 runs · 79 / 69.5 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 79C | 65 | 1 run · — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 106C | 91.5 | 1 run · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 17 figures from 17 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 16 analysed runs since Apr 2025
- Prominent 8 (50%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 4 (25%) · 1 win
- Held up 4 (25%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 936 runs since Jul 2023 (127 horses).
Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.2% from 233.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 63 | 6 | 9.5% | +0.7 | — |
| Good | 211 | 19 | 9% | +0.2 | 1 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 155 | 13 | 8.4% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 174 | 17 | 9.8% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 69 | 8 | 11.6% | +2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 264 | 19 | 7.2% | −1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 77 | 7 | 9.1% | +0.3 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 233 | 12 | 5.2% | −3.6 | 0 from 10 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 389 | 43 | 11.1% | +2.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 175 | 16 | 9.1% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 51 | 3 | 5.9% | −2.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | +0.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2023 · as at 1 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 1 | 9% | −7.50 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Roscommon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bellewstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Slattery | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.50 |
| Feenagh Moran | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jimmy Dalton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2025 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Aug 26+21d | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Friday Night Lights Return Weekly From 18th September Handicap Sat close to the pace - third at halfway - pressed for effort but unable to close 2f out then dropped away | 11/14 | ½ | 8-7 | 43 | 77C | 35C | Feenagh Moran | 25/1 |
| 25 Jul 26+10d | Gowran Park (IRE) | Tote Apprentice Handicap Travelled through the pack pulling hard early - asked for effort in 6th 2f out - unable to make inroads | 6/13 | 3¼ | 8-10 | 47 | 79C | 56A | Feenagh Moran | 33/1 |
| 15 Jul 26+6d | Killarney (IRE) | Executive Helicopters Handicap settled in the pack travelling wide - 3rd at halfway - shaken up with 3f to run - faded rapidly from 2f out without ever threatening | 12/13 | 1¼ | 8-12 | 52 | 67C | 40A | Feenagh Moran | 66/1 |
| 09 Jul 26+9d | Leopardstown | Mervue Equine Handicap (0-60) Raced handy early - driven entering the straight - dropped away | 18/22 | hd | 9-8 | 52 | 54C | 47C | Andrew Slattery | 25/1 |
| 30 Jun 26+56d | Roscommon | Jimmy Murray Agri Services Handicap (0-60) Held up at the back of the field - made no headway from over 2f out - well held at the finish | 11/15 | 6 | 9-0 | 54 | 65C | 35A | Feenagh Moran | 22/1 |
| 05 May 26+11d | Gowran Park | Save 33% Buying Tickets Online Handicap (0-60) Settled in the pack pulling hard - pushed along in 7th with 2f left - unable to close final furlong and finished well held | 9/15 | nk | 10-0 | 58 | 77C | 75A | Andrew Slattery | 22/1 |
| 24 Apr 26+16d | Cork | Follow Cork Racecourse On Social Media Handicap (0-60) Sat close to the pace early - 4th at halfway then 3rd and pushed along inside the final furlong - held no more late and finished 9th beaten 5 lengths | 9/18 | ½ | 10-2 | 60 | 72C | 80A | Andrew Slattery | 17/2 |
| 08 Apr 26+225d | Gowran Park | Save 33% Buying Tickets Online Handicap Sat close to the front pack early - 6th at halfway - driven approaching the straight but unable to close - eventually held in 6th | 6/13 | 1½ | 9-5 | 61 | 59C | 61A | Andrew Slattery | 18/1 |
| 2025 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Aug 25+18d | Bellewstown | Peadar Kearney's Pub Handicap Held up behind the pace on the rail - pushed along and slipped to 6th with 2f left - faded through the closing stages to finish 8th | 8/8 | hd | 8-12 | 64 | 56A | 51A | Andrew Slattery | 12/1 |
| 08 Aug 25+27d | Tipperary | Don Moloney Plumbing & Heating Ltd. Handicap (0-60) Settled midpack early - 4th at the halfway point - moved through into contention entering the straight - covered ground on the outer - went ahead a furlong and a half out - pushed clear inside the final furlong for a comfortable win | 1/9 | 9-7 | 51 | 28A | 78A | Andrew Slattery | 5/2F | |
| 12 Jul 25+9d | Limerick | Follow Limerick On Instagram Handicap (0-60) Settled behind the front-runner - back in 5th at halfway - driven up into 3rd inside the final two furlongs - unable to find more late and held for 4th | 4/12 | hd | 9-5 | 51 | 85A | 70A | Andrew Slattery | 8/1 |
| 03 Jul 25+27d | Bellewstown | Champion Lettings Handicap (0-60) Drifted off a straight start - settled towards the back and 12th at halfway - improved from there and pushed along over 2f out - couldn't reach the front pair but finished well to grab 3rd late | 3/15 | 3¼ | 9-6 | 52 | 55C | 70A | Andrew Slattery | 25/1 |
| 06 Jun 25+25d | Fairyhouse | Racing Again Next Friday Handicap (0-60) (Div 1) Race close to the pace early - dropped to 5th with 4f left then 6th over 3f out - began to feel the strain approaching the last two furlongs and slipped back inside the final furlong and a half - unable to find more up the run-in - finished well beaten in 10th | 10/18 | 1½ | 8-12 | 55 | 106C | 54A | Andrew Slattery | 22/1 |
| 12 May 25+19d | Roscommon | Next Meeting At Roscommon On Monday, 19th May Handicap (0-60) (Div 1) Held up handy early and up with the front group on the inner by halfway - pressed for effort from 2f out then dropped away quickly - faded through the final furlong to finish ninth | 9/15 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 57 | 79C | 57A | Andrew Slattery | 50/1 |
| 23 Apr 25+7d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden Held up at the back - made no impression - eventually finished 12th | 12/16 | 1¾ | 9-3 | — | 94C | 57A | Andrew Slattery | 200/1 |
| 16 Apr 25+10d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden Held up towards the back - asked for effort with two furlongs left but made no progress - faded to finish well beaten in 11th | 11/16 | 4¼ | 9-3 | — | 41C | 44C | Andrew Slattery | 200/1 |
| 06 Apr 25 | Cork | Annual Membership Available Today Fillies Maiden Held up towards the back - unable to make headway with two furlongs left - dropped away over a furlong out and finished well held | 11/11 | 7 | 8-7 | — | 65C | 38C | Jimmy Dalton | 80/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Shahada Ace won?
- Shahada Ace (GB) won 1 of 17 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 5.9%. Placed 2 times in total (11.8% of starts).
- Who trains Shahada Ace?
- Shahada Ace (GB) is trained by Andrew Slattery, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 15 August 2026.
- Who is Shahada Ace's sire?
- Shahada Ace (GB) is by Waldgeist (GB) out of Strange Times (IRE), whose sire is Lawman.
- What going does Shahada Ace prefer?
- Shahada Ace (GB) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 11 starts (9.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Shahada Ace's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 43, from the run on 15 August 2026. The highest on record is 64.
- What is Shahada Ace's sire's record?
- Waldgeist (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 936 runs since Jul 2023 (127 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.2% from 233.