Skip to content
Horse profile

Shales Rock (GB)

10yo gelding (at last run, Mar 2016) · Last trainer Mrs C J Robinson · Last owner Mrs Caroline Robinson
by Karinga Bay (GB) out of Home Talk (IRE) (Euphemism)
4 runs · 4 courses · from Mar 2014
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 13 Mar 2016 — 3,889 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Mar 2016 · 7th of 14 2 wins · Sedgefield & Stratford Last raced off OR 122
KTB Profile

Shales Rock (GB) is 2 from 4, both wins coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2014. Each win came on a first visit to the course.

Based on 4 archived runs · updated 5 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance All wins at Class 6

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 121C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Sedgefield, 4 Apr 2014 Official rating 122 at the last run, 13 Mar 2016

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 4 figures · best 132A · median 119.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Soft3132A121—
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
2m1f – 2m4f4132A119.5—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Karinga Bay (GB)

Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,407 runs since Jan 2008 (315 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm500%−10.1—
Good to Firm305278.9%−1.2—
Good1,0781049.6%−0.50 from 1
Good to Soft730628.5%−1.6—
Soft8229311.3%+1.22 from 3
Heavy3945112.9%+2.8—
Standard (AW)7368.2%−1.9—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f100%−10.1—
1m – 1m1f400%−10.1—
1m2f – 1m4f6646.1%−4—
1m5f – 2m839758.9%−1.2—
2m1f – 2m4f1,10712411.2%+1.12 from 4
2m5f – 3m1,08311710.8%+0.7—
Over 3m307237.5%−2.6—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Home Talk (IRE) (Euphemism)

1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Shales Big Wood (GB)20——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 3 2 67% +82.00
Good 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 6 3 2 67% +82.00
Class 5 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Warwick 1 0 0% −1.00
Kempton 1 0 0% −1.00
Sedgefield 1 1 100% +3.00
Stratford 1 1 100% +80.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2016 1 0 0% −1.00
2014 3 2 67% +82.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
2016 · 1 run
13 Mar 16+698d Warwick Children's Air Ambulance Air Wedding Open Hunters' Chase (For The Air Wedding Challenge Trophy) Class 6 · 2m4f · Soft · 14 ran 7/14 1¼ 11-9 122102C Miss Immy Robinson 6/1
2014 · 3 runs
15 Apr 14+11d Kempton Freddie Farmer Foundation Open Hunters' Chase Class 5 · 2m4½f · Good · 12 ran 8/12 1¼ 11-11 —118A Miss Immy Robinson 10/1
04 Apr 14+25d Sedgefield Be Premiere Hair Novices' Hunters' Chase Class 6 · 2m3½f · Soft · 8 ran 1/8 11-9 —121C Miss Immy Robinson 3/1
10 Mar 14 Stratford CGA Foxhunter Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The Credit Call Cup) Class 6 · 2m3½f · Soft · 14 ran 1/14 11-7 —132A Miss Immy Robinson 80/1

Quick answers

How many races has Shales Rock won?
Shales Rock (GB) won 2 of 4 archived starts between 2014 and 2016, a strike rate of 50%. Placed 2 times in total (50% of starts).
Who trained Shales Rock?
Shales Rock (GB) was trained by Mrs C J Robinson on the most recent run on record, at Warwick on 13 March 2016.
Who is Shales Rock's sire?
Shales Rock (GB) is by Karinga Bay (GB) out of Home Talk (IRE), whose sire is Euphemism.
What going does Shales Rock prefer?
Shales Rock (GB) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Shales Rock's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 122, from the run on 13 March 2016. That is also the highest on record.
What is Shales Rock's sire's record?
Karinga Bay (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,407 runs since Jan 2008 (315 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Shales Rock's siblings?
Out of Home Talk (IRE), Shales Rock (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from March 2014. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.