Simply The Bestone (IRE)
Simply The Bestone is a lightly raced gelding with one run in May 2023. He finished 9 of 13 in the Tipperary Town Maiden Hurdle on good to soft going over 1m5f – 2m. By Westerner, whose progeny have won 1437 of 11830 runs since Jan 2008, he is out of a dam who has produced four winners from four runners to race including Hurlerontheditch with three wins. Aged 4 at his last run in May 2023.
- 0–1Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=1 at SP
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 102
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 11,857 runs since Jul 2009 (945 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 188.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +2.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 234 | 27 | 11.5% | −0.7 | — |
| Good | 3,415 | 431 | 12.6% | +0.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2,121 | 254 | 12% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 3,783 | 453 | 12% | −0.2 | — |
| Heavy | 2,109 | 259 | 12.3% | +0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 188 | 16 | 8.5% | −3.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 49 | 4 | 8.2% | −4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 124 | 13 | 10.5% | −1.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 267 | 25 | 9.4% | −2.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,372 | 396 | 11.7% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,296 | 539 | 12.5% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,982 | 376 | 12.6% | +0.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 767 | 88 | 11.5% | −0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Hurlerontheditch (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Hurlerontheditch (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurlerontheditch (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 2m2f–2m4½f | Class 3 |
| Majestic Maid (IRE) | 22 | 3 | 2m–2m5½f | — |
| Three In A Row (IRE) | 20 | 1 | 2m3½f | — |
| Presenting J (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 2m | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 18 May 23 | Tipperary | Tipperary Town Maiden Hurdle | 9/13 | 3½ | 10-13 | 102B | 94A | J J Slevin | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Simply The Bestone won?
- Simply The Bestone (IRE) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2023.
- Who trained Simply The Bestone?
- Simply The Bestone (IRE) was trained by Michael G Kennedy on the most recent run on record, at Tipperary on 18 May 2023.
- Who is Simply The Bestone's sire?
- Simply The Bestone (IRE) is by Westerner (GB) out of Maid Of Malabar (IRE), whose sire is Oscar Schindler.
- What is Simply The Bestone's sire's record?
- Westerner (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 11,857 runs since Jul 2009 (945 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 188.
- Who are Simply The Bestone's siblings?
- Out of Maid Of Malabar (IRE), Simply The Bestone (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Hurlerontheditch (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Hurlerontheditch (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m5½f. As at Nov 2026.