Sister Arwen (FR)
Sister Arwen (FR) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 18 at Saint-Cloud (FR) (May 2014).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 219dBetween runs (median)longest 1089 d
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 211 runs since Jan 2008 (30 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +23.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 30 | 2 | 6.7% | −3.3 | — |
| Good | 52 | 3 | 5.8% | −4.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 29 | 3 | 10.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 31 | 3 | 9.7% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 17 | 3 | 17.6% | +7.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 49 | 6 | 12.2% | +2.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +6.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 54 | 6 | 11.1% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | −3.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 33 | 6 | 18.2% | +8.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 51 | 4 | 7.8% | −2.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 39 | 3 | 7.7% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Where's The Soap (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 6½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where's The Soap (FR) | 10 | 1 | 6½f | — |
| Blackfire (FR) | 22 | 0 | — | — |
| Zenit (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Fleurines (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Cherie Coco (FR) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabrice Veron | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Etienne Merle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Olivier Peslier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sylvain Ruis | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Brice Raballand | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Frankie Leroy | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 1 run | |||||||
| 10 Jan 15+219d | Deauville (FR) | Prix d'Essai (Claimer) (5yo+) (Gentlemen Riders) (Polytrack) | 16/16 | 15 | 10-7 | Mr Etienne Merle | 78/1 |
| 2014 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 05 Jun 14+22d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix du Camp Canadien (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) | 6/19 | ½ | 9-4 | Fabrice Veron | 49/10F |
| 14 May 14+678d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix de Colombes (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) | 2/18 | hd | 8-13 | Fabrice Veron | 27/1 |
| 2012 · 1 run | |||||||
| 05 Jul 12+1089d | Deauville (FR) | Prix De Graignes (Handicap) (5yo+) (Fibresand) | —/16 | 9-0 | Olivier Peslier | 11/1 | |
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 12 Jul 09+45d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix de Mericourt (Claimer) (Right-Handed) | 2/3 | shd | 8-8 | Sylvain Ruis | — |
| 28 May 09+401d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix des Coteaux de Saint-Cloud (Claimer) | 3/3 | ¾ | 8-13 | Brice Raballand | — |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||
| 22 Apr 08 | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix de l'Hippodrome de Blain Bouvron (Apprentice Claimer) | 2/3 | ¾ | 8-6 | Frankie Leroy | — |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sister Arwen won?
- Sister Arwen (FR) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2008 and 2015. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Sister Arwen?
- Sister Arwen (FR) was trained by J Piednoel on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 10 January 2015.
- Who is Sister Arwen's sire?
- Sister Arwen (FR) is by Pennekamp (USA) out of Sister Celestine (GB), whose sire is Bishop Of Cashel.
- What is Sister Arwen's sire's record?
- Pennekamp (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 211 runs since Jan 2008 (30 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Sister Arwen's siblings?
- Out of Sister Celestine (GB), Sister Arwen (FR) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Where's The Soap (FR) (1). The wins came over 6½f. As at Nov 2026.