Speed (FR)
Speed (FR) is 3 from 18. Hasn't won since Jul 2020. All 3 wins have come on turf — 0 from 5 on the all-weather. All 3 wins have come over 1m2f – 1m4f.
- 3–18Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 7 (38.9%)Placed
- +0.90£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 1.56Fair A/E n=18 · 1.31 incl. margin
- 48dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Sep 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 2,964 runs since Jan 2008 (263 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 13.9% from 108.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 108 | 15 | 13.9% | +3.8 | — |
| Good | 603 | 56 | 9.3% | −0.8 | 1 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 344 | 38 | 11% | +0.9 | 2 from 4 |
| Soft | 648 | 75 | 11.6% | +1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 299 | 31 | 10.4% | +0.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 957 | 84 | 8.8% | −1.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 112 | 12 | 10.7% | +0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 614 | 68 | 11.1% | +1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 883 | 81 | 9.2% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 793 | 75 | 9.5% | −0.6 | 3 from 14 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 212 | 21 | 9.9% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 254 | 32 | 12.6% | +2.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 75 | 9 | 12% | +1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −5.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scatenata (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Maiandra (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Eucia (FR) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Zenhaya (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Hermano (FR) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
| Derazhnya (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | +7.40 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.10 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.50 |
| Dieppe (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lyon Parilly (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.50 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 14 | 3 | 21% | +4.90 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mme Frida Valle Skar | 6 | 2 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.10 |
| Eddy Hardouin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fabrice Veron | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thomas Huet | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Alison Massin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Alison Massin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 9 | 2 | 22% | +5.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.10 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +7.00 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2018 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.10 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Speed (FR) won?
- Speed (FR) won 3 of 18 archived starts between 2018 and 2020, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 7 times in total (38.9% of starts).
- Who trained Speed (FR)?
- Speed (FR) was trained by C Lerner on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 15 September 2020.
- Who is Speed (FR)'s sire?
- Speed (FR) is by American Post (GB) out of Star Val (FR), whose sire is Enrique.
- What going does Speed (FR) prefer?
- Speed (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Speed (FR)'s sire's record?
- American Post (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 2,964 runs since Jan 2008 (263 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 13.9% from 108.
- Who are Speed (FR)'s siblings?
- Out of Star Val (FR), Speed (FR) has 6 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.