Stafettino (GER)
Stafettino (GER) is 1 from 5. Hasn't won since Sep 2017.
- 1–5Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 1 (20%)Placed
- +0.60£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 3.17Fair A/E n=5 · 2.63 incl. margin
- 119dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.7% of 964 runs since Jan 2008 (129 horses).
Strongest on good going: 23.4% from 222. Weakest on soft going: 10.1% from 308. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.7% from 228.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | −5.4 | — |
| Good | 222 | 52 | 23.4% | +9.7 | — |
| Good to Soft | 158 | 21 | 13.3% | −0.4 | — |
| Soft | 308 | 31 | 10.1% | −3.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 205 | 23 | 11.2% | −2.5 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 56 | 4 | 7.1% | −6.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −13.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 34 | 1 | 2.9% | −10.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 74 | 3 | 4.1% | −9.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 228 | 38 | 16.7% | +3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 455 | 64 | 14.1% | +0.4 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 139 | 23 | 16.5% | +2.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 26 | 3 | 11.5% | −2.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.60 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.60 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.60 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Vana Jr | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.60 |
| Jan Kratochvil | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.60 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.60 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 12 Sep 18+83d | Compiegne (FR) | Prix Jim Crow (Chase) (Conditions) (5yo+) (Turf) | 6/8 | 1¼ | 10-6 | J Vana Jr | 35/1 |
| 21 Jun 18+45d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Rigoletto (Chase) () (5yo+) (Turf) | 6/7 | 30 | 10-8 | J Vana Jr | 29/1 |
| 07 May 18+234d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Andrea (Chase) (Conditions) (5yo+) (Turf) | 3/7 | 1¼ | 10-13 | J Vana Jr | 9/1 |
| 2017 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 15 Sep 17+112d | Compiegne (FR) | Prix des Rouges Terres (Chase) (Conditions) (5yo+) (Turf) | 1/8 | 11-0 | J Vana Jr | 23/5 | |
| 26 May 17 | Auteuil (FR) | Prix de la Muette (Hurdle) (Conditions) (5yo+) (Turf) | F/7 | — | 10-10 | Jan Kratochvil | 238/10 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Stafettino won?
- Stafettino (GER) won 1 of 5 archived starts between 2017 and 2018, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 1 time in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Stafettino?
- Stafettino (GER) was trained by Josef Vana on the most recent run on record, at Compiegne (FR) on 12 September 2018.
- Who is Stafettino's sire?
- Stafettino (GER) is by It's Gino (GER) out of Statuni (GER), whose sire is Platini.
- What is Stafettino's sire's record?
- It's Gino (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.7% of 964 runs since Jan 2008 (129 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 23.4% from 222. Weakest on soft going: 10.1% from 308. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.7% from 228.