Stonetail (GB)
Lightly raced, with 2 archived starts between Mar 2021 and May 2021, the last of them as a 3yo colt. Finished 4 of 7 at Saint-Cloud (FR) last time. By Frankel (GB), whose progeny in our archive have won 18% of 7,503 runs since Jan 2008.
- 0–2Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=2 at SP
- 37dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 18% of 7,503 runs since Jan 2008 (875 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 12.3% from 324. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.4% from 267.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | +8.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,280 | 259 | 20.2% | +2.2 | — |
| Good | 1,915 | 362 | 18.9% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,020 | 175 | 17.2% | −0.8 | — |
| Soft | 1,109 | 162 | 14.6% | −3.4 | — |
| Heavy | 324 | 40 | 12.3% | −5.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,840 | 347 | 18.9% | +0.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 64 | 11 | 17.2% | −0.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,258 | 236 | 18.8% | +0.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,973 | 368 | 18.7% | +0.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,878 | 544 | 18.9% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 968 | 151 | 15.6% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 267 | 33 | 12.4% | −5.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 84 | 6 | 7.1% | −10.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −18 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Arabian Crown (FR) (6 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (The Juliet Rose (FR)).
Family form: Orageux (FR) won at Lyon Parilly (FR), 6 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arabian Crown (FR) | 12 | 6 | 7f–1m4f | Group 3 |
| The Juliet Rose (FR) | 11 | 5 | 1m–1m4f | Group 2 |
| Pocketfullofdreams (FR) | 15 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Trade Flow (FR) | 4 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Orageux (FR) | 1 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Rosa Vernans (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| House Of Cedar (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Lions Head (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Everest Rose (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Gemini (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 May 21+37d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Empery (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) | 4/7 | 2½ | 9-2 | Christophe Soumillon | 3/1 |
| 25 Mar 21 | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Suave Dancer (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) | 5/12 | hd | 9-2 | Christophe Soumillon | 14/5F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Stonetail (GB) won?
- Stonetail (GB) has yet to win, from 2 archived starts in 2021.
- Who trained Stonetail (GB)?
- Stonetail (GB) was trained by F Chappet on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 1 May 2021.
- Who is Stonetail (GB)'s sire?
- Stonetail (GB) is by Frankel (GB) out of Dubai Rose (GB), whose sire is Dubai Destination.
- What is Stonetail (GB)'s sire's record?
- Frankel (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 18% of 7,503 runs since Jan 2008 (875 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 12.3% from 324. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.4% from 267.
- Who are Stonetail (GB)'s siblings?
- Out of Dubai Rose (GB), Stonetail (GB) has 10 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Arabian Crown (FR) (6). Highest grade won: Group 2 (The Juliet Rose (FR)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.