Storm Over (IRE)
Storm Over (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 12 at Wexford (RH) (IRE) (Jul 2005). Last raced off a career-high mark of 90.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (33.3%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 11dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.3% of 959 runs since Jan 2008 (112 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 10.6% from 151.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Firm | 89 | 2 | 2.2% | −5.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 268 | 20 | 7.5% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 148 | 12 | 8.1% | +0.8 | — |
| Soft | 259 | 18 | 6.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 188 | 18 | 9.6% | +2.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 151 | 16 | 10.6% | +3.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 310 | 19 | 6.1% | −1.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 358 | 25 | 7% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 140 | 10 | 7.1% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Bold Perk (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 2m4f–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Bold Perk (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bold Perk (IRE) | 32 | 7 | 2m4f–3m1½f | Class 3 |
| Kilshanna (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B M Cash | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Ken Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hood + visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Aug 05+15d | Tramore | Ernst & Young Handicap Chase (0-95) | F/16 | — | 11-12 | 90 | — | B M Cash | 8/1 |
| 28 Jul 05+4d | Galway | Guinness Beginners Chase | 7/18 | nk | 11-12 | — | 102C | B M Cash | 16/1 |
| 24 Jul 05+9d | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Talbot Hotel Beginners Chase | 2/12 | 4 | 11-12 | — | 112C | B M Cash | 5/1 |
| 15 Jul 05+6d | Kilbeggan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners' Chase | 2/13 | 6 | 11-7 | — | 92C | B M Cash | 6/1 |
| 09 Jul 05+19d | Fairyhouse | Kilsallaghan Beginners Chase | 10/18 | 15 | 11-12 | — | 61C | B M Cash | 16/1 |
| 20 Jun 05 | Kilbeggan | J.A.Shaw Beginners Chase | 4/13 | 15 | 11-12 | — | 81C | Ken Whelan | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Storm Over won?
- Storm Over (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts in 2005. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Storm Over?
- Storm Over (IRE) was trained by Daniel William O'Sullivan on the most recent run on record, at Tramore on 12 August 2005.
- Who is Storm Over's sire?
- Storm Over (IRE) is by Glacial Storm (USA) out of Mugazine (GB), whose sire is Kemal.
- What is Storm Over's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 12 August 2005. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Storm Over's sire's record?
- Glacial Storm (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.3% of 959 runs since Jan 2008 (112 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 10.6% from 151.
- Who are Storm Over's siblings?
- Out of Mugazine (GB), Storm Over (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Bold Perk (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Bold Perk (IRE)). The wins came over 2m4f–3m1½f. As at Oct 2026.