Sunshine Rays (GB)
Lightly raced, with 1 archived start in Dec 2005 as a 7yo mare. Finished 5 of 13 at Leicester last time. By Alflora (IRE), whose progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 5,312 runs since Jan 2008.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Sunshine Rays (GB) has 5 produce in the archive, 3 winners — most wins Violets Boy (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Violets Boy (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violets Boy (IRE) | 33 | 3 | 2m–2m3f | Class 3 |
| Always Managing (GB) | 11 | 2 | 2m–2m5½f | Class 5 |
| Violets Girl (GB) | 9 | 1 | 2m½f | Class 6 |
| Another Sunshine (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Playit Again Harry (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–1Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=1 at SP
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 5,312 runs since Jan 2008 (535 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 403 | 30 | 7.4% | −2.4 | — |
| Good | 1,670 | 153 | 9.2% | −0.6 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,182 | 117 | 9.9% | +0.1 | — |
| Soft | 1,307 | 150 | 11.5% | +1.7 | — |
| Heavy | 698 | 67 | 9.6% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −2.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 39 | 2 | 5.1% | −4.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,472 | 124 | 8.4% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,691 | 169 | 10% | +0.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,615 | 170 | 10.5% | +0.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 490 | 56 | 11.4% | +1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 22 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Me (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Dec 05 | Leicester | 'Himself Is Sixty' Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle | 5/13 | 2 | 10-10 | 96C | Andrew Tinkler | 5/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sunshine Rays (GB) won?
- Sunshine Rays (GB) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2005.
- Who trained Sunshine Rays (GB)?
- Sunshine Rays (GB) was trained by Colin Tinkler on the most recent run on record, at Leicester on 7 December 2005.
- Who is Sunshine Rays (GB)'s sire?
- Sunshine Rays (GB) is by Alflora (IRE) out of Ruby Rheims (GB), whose sire is Paveh Star.
- What is Sunshine Rays (GB)'s sire's record?
- Alflora (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 5,312 runs since Jan 2008 (535 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Sunshine Rays (GB)'s siblings?
- Out of Ruby Rheims (GB), Sunshine Rays (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Sunshine Rays (GB) produced winners?
- As a dam, Sunshine Rays (GB) has 5 produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Violets Boy (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Violets Boy (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m5½f. As at Oct 2026.