Sycamore Cove (IRE)
Sycamore Cove is a gelding by Australia out of an Eccentricity mare. He has yet to win from four starts on turf, with two runs over 1m5f – 2m and two over 2m1f – 2m4f. He has raced on good to soft, soft and heavy ground. His last run, at Tramore in Oct 2026, was his first in first-time headgear when he finished 8 of 8, held.
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 126dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 15C | 12.5 | 2 runs · 15 / 12.5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
Of 4 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 4 runs · as at 16 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since Dec 2025
- Held up 2 (50%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (25%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (25%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 5,675 runs since May 2018 (566 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.5% from 108.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | +12 | — |
| Good to Firm | 665 | 81 | 12.2% | +1.1 | — |
| Good | 1,509 | 165 | 10.9% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 662 | 67 | 10.1% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 969 | 121 | 12.5% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 324 | 29 | 9% | −2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,533 | 166 | 10.8% | −0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 34 | 2 | 5.9% | −5.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 643 | 63 | 9.8% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,252 | 136 | 10.9% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,094 | 268 | 12.8% | +1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,176 | 129 | 11% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 356 | 26 | 7.3% | −3.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 108 | 7 | 6.5% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | −2.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2018 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Phosphorescence (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Phosphorescence (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phosphorescence (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 1m–1m4f | Class 5 |
| Alder (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | — |
| Altair (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 7f–1m1½f | — |
| Radiantly (GB) | 10 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| Two For Tea (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Geodesic (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Cherry Wild (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Fabulae (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Hyperbola (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Ebb (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricky Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ms A T O'Reilly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alex Harvey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Oct 26+147d | Tramore (IRE) | www.tramoreraces.ie Maiden Hurdle up with the pace early then dropped back quickly - outpaced after the 4th - urged at the following fence - no response 4 out - faded badly and finished 8th a distance behind | 8/8 | 1¾ | 11-11 | 15C | 67C | Ricky Doyle | 80/1 |
| 14 May 26+126d | Clonmel | Tote Guarantee Never Beaten By SP (C & G) Maiden Hurdle Held up towards the back - fumbled at the 2nd - still adrift after the 4th - lost more ground after the 6th - lost touch approaching four out - well held to the finish | 15/17 | ½ | 10-5 | -10C | 76C | Ms A T O'Reilly | 150/1 |
| 08 Jan 26+13d | Clonmel | Monroe Maiden Hurdle Held up at the back throughout - no response from 3 out - dropped away and pulled up before 2 out | PU/13 | — | 10-13 | — | — | Ricky Doyle | 250/1 |
| 2025 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 25 | Limerick | Aqua Process Solutions At Limerick 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle Settled midpack early - drifted right and scrappy over 2nd then sluggish at following fence - down in 9th by halfway - error 3 out ended any hope of involvement - dropped away steadily late - finished well beaten in 9th | 9/11 | 12 | 11-0 | 10C | 90C | Alex Harvey | 22/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sycamore Cove won?
- Sycamore Cove (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2025 and 2026.
- Who trains Sycamore Cove?
- Sycamore Cove (IRE) is trained by Eamon Courtney, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 8 October 2026.
- Who is Sycamore Cove's sire?
- Sycamore Cove (IRE) is by Australia (GB) out of Eccentricity (USA), whose sire is Kingmambo.
- What is Sycamore Cove's sire's record?
- Australia (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 5,675 runs since May 2018 (566 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.5% from 108.
- Who are Sycamore Cove's siblings?
- Out of Eccentricity (USA), Sycamore Cove (IRE) has 10 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Phosphorescence (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Phosphorescence (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.