Temple Court (IRE)
Temple Court is a maiden who has two places from six starts. His best effort came when he led and finished second of 12 in a Class 6 nursery at Southwell (AW) in Oct 2026. The gelding, by Inns Of Court out of a Dawn Approach mare, last ran off his career-high official rating of 64. He has raced on turf and all-weather.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (33.3%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 64Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 86
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 74A | 63 | 3 runs · 74 / 63 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 73B | 68 | 2 runs · 73 / 68 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 73B | 63 | 3 runs · 73 / 63 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 86A | 74.5 | 2 runs · 86 / 74.5 |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 16 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 6 analysed runs since May 2026
- Prominent 4 (67%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (17%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (17%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 2,257 runs since Apr 2023 (232 horses).
Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.6% from 151.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 243 | 16 | 6.6% | −2.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 549 | 47 | 8.6% | −0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 220 | 26 | 11.8% | +2.5 | — |
| Soft | 378 | 36 | 9.5% | +0.2 | — |
| Heavy | 108 | 8 | 7.4% | −1.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 755 | 77 | 10.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 298 | 33 | 11.1% | +1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,215 | 111 | 9.1% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 522 | 41 | 7.9% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 151 | 19 | 12.6% | +3.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 42 | 4 | 9.5% | +0.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 26 | 1 | 3.8% | −5.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +24 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2023 · as at 8 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Bowen Island (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 7½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Bowen Island (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowen Island (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 7½f | Class 4 |
| Douwantitrightnow (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Talent Show (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callum Hutchinson | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Charles Bishop | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Oct 26+54d | Southwell (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Nursery Handicap Stakes (Div I) Raced just off the front rank - nudged up 2f out to take second - urged 1f out and kept on - outpaced by winner late and finished second | 2/12 | ¾ | 9-9 | 64 | 86A | 76A | Callum Hutchinson | 7/1 |
| 15 Aug 26+22d | Ripon | Juddmonte EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (For Horses In Bands C And D) (EBF Restricted Race Qualifier) (GBB/GBBPlus Race) Travelled close up early on the outer - stayed in touch with front two from 2f out - driven approaching final furlong - edged out third by finish | 3/13 | ¾ | 9-4 | 64 | 63C | 67A | Callum Hutchinson | 18/1 |
| 24 Jul 26+16d | Chepstow | Apex Transport Planning Summer Sunset / EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (For Horses In Band D) (EBF Restricted Race Qualifier) (GBB Race) settled in the pack - pushed along 3f out and made progress over 2f out - stayed on at one speed from over 1f out | 4/10 | 2 | 9-7 | — | 63A | 65A | Charles Bishop | 4/1 |
| 08 Jul 26+33d | Chepstow | bet365 GBB Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) up with the pace - travelling comfortably 3f out before soon dropping back - pushed along to move into third final 110yds after being hampered by broken tack early | 3/7 | 2 | 9-7 | — | 73B | 57A | Charles Bishop | 7/4F |
| 05 Jun 26+21d | Bath | Juddmonte EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Held a forward spot early - pushed along inside final two furlongs - kept going without extra response late to finish fourth | 4/11 | 1¾ | 9-7 | — | 74A | 77A | Callum Hutchinson | 10/1 |
| 15 May 26 | Newmarket | Juddmonte EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Slow to break - held up towards the back - lost touch inside final two furlongs and faded late to finish well held | 12/13 | ½ | 9-1 | — | 59C | 53A | Charles Bishop | 7/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Temple Court won?
- Temple Court (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts in 2026. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trains Temple Court?
- Temple Court (IRE) is trained by Eve Johnson Houghton, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 8 October 2026.
- Who is Temple Court's sire?
- Temple Court (IRE) is by Inns Of Court (IRE) out of Taliyna (IRE), whose sire is Dawn Approach.
- What is Temple Court's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 64, from the run on 8 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Temple Court's sire's record?
- Inns Of Court (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 2,257 runs since Apr 2023 (232 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.6% from 151.
- Who are Temple Court's siblings?
- Out of Taliyna (IRE), Temple Court (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Bowen Island (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Bowen Island (IRE)). The wins came over 7½f. As at Nov 2026.