The Blue Eye (GB)
The Blue Eye (GB) is 1 from 3. Hasn't won since Jun 2014.
- 1–3Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 3 (100%)Placed
- +0.30£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 43dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,980 runs since Apr 2009 (1,530 horses).
Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | +4.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,323 | 477 | 20.5% | +2.1 | — |
| Good | 3,167 | 564 | 17.8% | −0.6 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,749 | 311 | 17.8% | −0.6 | — |
| Soft | 1,916 | 329 | 17.2% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 598 | 103 | 17.2% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,177 | 586 | 18.4% | 0 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 429 | 42 | 9.8% | −8.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,128 | 581 | 18.6% | +0.2 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,871 | 727 | 18.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,838 | 771 | 20.1% | +1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,210 | 189 | 15.6% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 334 | 48 | 14.4% | −4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 138 | 19 | 13.8% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 32 | 6 | 18.8% | +0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Evason (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m3f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evason (GB) | 5 | 2 | 1m–1m3f | — |
| Julian Rock (FR) | 5 | 1 | 1m | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.30 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| La Teste De Buch | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.30 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.30 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 22 Sep 14+43d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de la Maniguette (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf) | 2/7 | hd | 9-0 | Julien Auge | 4/5F |
| 10 Aug 14+51d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Valparaiso Sporting Club (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf) | 2/6 | 1¾ | 9-0 | Julien Auge | 13/10F |
| 20 Jun 14 | La Teste De Buch | Prix Du Centre DEntrainement De Mont De Marsan (Turf) | 1/4 | 8-11 | Julien Auge | 23/10 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Blue Eye won?
- The Blue Eye (GB) won 1 of 3 archived starts in 2014, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 3 times in total (100% of starts).
- Who trained The Blue Eye?
- The Blue Eye (GB) was trained by C Ferland on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 22 September 2014.
- Who is The Blue Eye's sire?
- The Blue Eye (GB) is by Dubawi (IRE) out of Soneva (USA), whose sire is Cherokee Run.
- What is The Blue Eye's sire's record?
- Dubawi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,980 runs since Apr 2009 (1,530 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
- Who are The Blue Eye's siblings?
- Out of Soneva (USA), The Blue Eye (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Evason (GB) (2). The wins came over 1m–1m3f. As at Nov 2026.