The Junior Man (IRE)
The Junior Man (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts. Best effort: 4th of 6 at Newcastle (Dec 2016). Last raced off 76, 11lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 87Highest OR
- 118dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 66C | 64 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 66C | 62 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 8 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (3) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.1% of 1,116 runs since Jan 2008 (112 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 34 | 1 | 2.9% | −4.2 | — |
| Good | 345 | 28 | 8.1% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 209 | 15 | 7.2% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 347 | 21 | 6.1% | −1 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 178 | 14 | 7.9% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 237 | 14 | 5.9% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 385 | 25 | 6.5% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 375 | 29 | 7.7% | +0.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 117 | 11 | 9.4% | +2.3 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Amron Lad (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m3f–2m3½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Amron Lad (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amron Lad (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 2m3f–2m3½f | Class 4 |
| Thedevilyouknow (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wetherby | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2017 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 21 Feb 19+79d | Sedgefield | Sky Sports Racing Handicap Hurdle | PU/10 | — | 10-6 | 76 | — | — | Colm McCormack | 66/1 |
| 2018 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 04 Dec 18+342d | Southwell | Bet At toals.com Novices' Hurdle | PU/11 | — | 10-9 | 76 | — | — | Colm McCormack | 200/1 |
| 2017 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 17+35d | Wetherby | Bet 10 Get 20 At 188bet Handicap Hurdle | PU/16 | — | 10-6 | 83 | — | — | Colm McCormack | 50/1 |
| 22 Nov 17+291d | Hexham | Christmas Packages Available On 13th December Handicap Hurdle | PU/13 | — | 10-10 | 87 | — | — | Colm McCormack | 80/1 |
| 04 Feb 17+29d | Wetherby | Totepoolliveinfo.com Novices' Hurdle | 7/8 | 16 | 10-9 | — | 66C | 95C | Colm McCormack | 100/1 |
| 06 Jan 17+29d | Wetherby | Racing UK In Glorious HD Maiden Hurdle | 7/9 | 1¼ | 11-3 | — | 45C | 98C | Colm McCormack | 150/1 |
| 2016 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Dec 16+20d | Newcastle | Sunbets Novices' Hurdle | 4/6 | 36 | 10-9 | — | 62C | 88C | Colm McCormack | 200/1 |
| 18 Nov 16 | Haydock | Racing Welfare Standard Open NH Flat Race | 10/11 | ½ | 10-13 | — | 56C | 95C | Colm McCormack | 150/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Junior Man won?
- The Junior Man (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2016 and 2019.
- Who trained The Junior Man?
- The Junior Man (IRE) was trained by John Norton on the most recent run on record, at Sedgefield on 21 February 2019.
- Who is The Junior Man's sire?
- The Junior Man (IRE) is by Darsi (FR) out of Pear Tart (IRE), whose sire is Rock Hopper.
- What is The Junior Man's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 76, from the run on 21 February 2019. The highest on record is 87.
- What is The Junior Man's sire's record?
- Darsi (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.1% of 1,116 runs since Jan 2008 (112 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are The Junior Man's siblings?
- Out of Pear Tart (IRE), The Junior Man (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Amron Lad (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Amron Lad (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3f–2m3½f. As at Oct 2026.