Tilin Talan (FR)
Tilin Talan is a maiden who has run six times without a win and has placed twice. All six starts came at Auteuil over 2m1f to 2m4f on soft or heavy turf. His best effort came when third of 13 in the Prix Rose Laurel at Auteuil in Mar 2025. He is by Rail Link out of an Efisio mare.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (33.3%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 71dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 2,918 runs since Jan 2008 (285 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 13.5% from 341. Weakest on heavy going: 7.2% from 237. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 5.7% from 228.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −1.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 341 | 46 | 13.5% | +3 | — |
| Good | 619 | 65 | 10.5% | 0 | — |
| Good to Soft | 390 | 34 | 8.7% | −1.8 | — |
| Soft | 573 | 47 | 8.2% | −2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 237 | 17 | 7.2% | −3.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 747 | 97 | 13% | +2.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 27 | 3 | 11.1% | +0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 228 | 13 | 5.7% | −4.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 429 | 48 | 11.2% | +0.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 933 | 123 | 13.2% | +2.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 676 | 67 | 9.9% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 462 | 37 | 8% | −2.5 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 141 | 15 | 10.6% | +0.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 22 | 1 | 4.5% | −6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Spirit Ness (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m3f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spirit Ness (FR) | 2 | 1 | 2m3f | — |
| Lady Ness (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Piccolo Ristretto (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Nabet | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Clement Lefebvre | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 30 Mar 25+22d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Rose Laurel (Hurdle) (Handicap) (6yo+) (Turf) | F/14 | — | 10-9 | Kevin Nabet | 61/10 |
| 08 Mar 25+21d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Defile (Hurdle) (Handicap) (6yo+) (Turf) | 3/13 | 1¾ | 10-7 | Kevin Nabet | 31/5 |
| 15 Feb 25+119d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Doublon (Hurdle) (Handicap) (6yo+) (Turf) | 7/18 | 4 | 10-13 | Kevin Nabet | 8/1 |
| 2024 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 19 Oct 24+153d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Miss Hungerford (Hurdle) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) | PU/16 | — | 10-9 | Clement Lefebvre | 17/1 |
| 19 May 24+38d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Misti (Hurdle) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) | 3/17 | 1 | 11-0 | Kevin Nabet | 9/1 |
| 11 Apr 24 | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Rose Laurel (Hurdle) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) | 7/15 | ½ | 10-13 | Clement Lefebvre | 67/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tilin Talan won?
- Tilin Talan (FR) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2024 and 2025. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Tilin Talan?
- Tilin Talan (FR) was trained by Mme Stephanie Jaffrelot-Bedon on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 30 March 2025.
- Who is Tilin Talan's sire?
- Tilin Talan (FR) is by Rail Link (GB) out of Infusion (GB), whose sire is Efisio.
- What is Tilin Talan's sire's record?
- Rail Link (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 2,918 runs since Jan 2008 (285 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 13.5% from 341. Weakest on heavy going: 7.2% from 237. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 5.7% from 228.
- Who are Tilin Talan's siblings?
- Out of Infusion (GB), Tilin Talan (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Spirit Ness (FR) (1). The wins came over 2m3f. As at Oct 2026.