Tropaios (GB)
Tropaios (GB) is 4 from 9, including a Listed win. Won last time out in the Prix Millkom at La Teste De Buch (FR) — a first Listed win in our archive. All 4 wins have come over 1m – 1m1f.
- 4–9Wins / Runs
- 44.4%Strike rate
- 5 (55.6%)Placed
- +6.10£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 2.31Fair A/E n=9 · 1.96 incl. margin
- 22dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 4,555 runs since Jan 2008 (298 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.8% from 451.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 701 | 74 | 10.6% | +0.7 | — |
| Good | 949 | 84 | 8.9% | −1 | 3 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 451 | 51 | 11.3% | +1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 691 | 68 | 9.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 194 | 22 | 11.3% | +1.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,550 | 152 | 9.8% | −0.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 316 | 34 | 10.8% | +0.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,489 | 175 | 11.8% | +1.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,117 | 100 | 9% | −0.9 | 4 from 7 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,033 | 102 | 9.9% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 451 | 26 | 5.8% | −4.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 113 | 10 | 8.8% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 32 | 4 | 12.5% | +2.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +15.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Diodoros (FR) (6 wins).
The wins came over 1m1f–1m7f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Skia (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diodoros (FR) | 26 | 6 | 1m2f–1m4f | — |
| Skia (FR) | 14 | 3 | 1m1f–1m2½f | Group 3 |
| Quest For Magic (FR) | 7 | 3 | 1m4f–1m7f | Listed |
| Amarysia (FR) | 3 | 2 | 1m1f–1m1½f | — |
| Msaikah (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Orfeas (FR) | 12 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Lyons (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m2½f | — |
| Daughter Dawn (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Gold Nugget (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 3 | 75% | +8.30 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.80 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longchamp (FR) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.60 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.80 |
| La Teste De Buch (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.10 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.60 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 4 | 57% | +8.10 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olivier Peslier | 7 | 3 | 43% | +5.50 |
| Rudy Pimbonnet | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.60 |
| Anthony Crastus | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Tropaios won?
- Tropaios (GB) won 4 of 9 archived starts in 2012, a strike rate of 44.4%. Placed 5 times in total (55.6% of starts).
- Who trained Tropaios?
- Tropaios (GB) was trained by C Laffon-Parias on the most recent run on record, at La Teste De Buch (FR) on 8 September 2012.
- Who is Tropaios's sire?
- Tropaios (GB) is by Excellent Art (GB) out of Light Quest (USA), whose sire is Quest For Fame.
- What going does Tropaios prefer?
- Tropaios (GB) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 4 starts (75%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Tropaios's sire's record?
- Excellent Art (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 4,555 runs since Jan 2008 (298 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.8% from 451.
- Who are Tropaios's siblings?
- Out of Light Quest (USA), Tropaios (GB) has 9 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Diodoros (FR) (6). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Skia (FR)). The wins came over 1m1f–1m7f. As at Oct 2026.