Skip to content
Horse profile

Up And Go (FR)

3yo filly (at last run, Mar 2021) · Last trainer P & J Brandt · Last owner Fabrice Vermeulen
by Mayson (GB) out of Precoce (IRE) (Shamardal)
6 runs · 3 courses · from May 2020
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 18 Mar 2021 — 2,050 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Mar 2021 · 10th of 10 Won at Vichy (FR)
KTB Profile

Up And Go (FR) is 1 from 6. Hasn't won since May 2020.

Based on 6 archived runs · updated 28 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 7,381 runs since Jan 2008 (442 horses).

Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.8% from 1,730. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.8% from 106.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm22627.3%+16.6—
Good to Firm1,02312111.8%+1.1—
Good1,37013910.1%−0.6—
Good to Soft8069211.4%+0.70 from 2
Soft97211511.8%+1.11 from 1
Heavy3243410.5%−0.2—
Standard (AW)2,86428510%−0.70 from 3
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f1,73023813.8%+3.11 from 2
6f – 7f3,91140010.2%−0.50 from 4
1m – 1m1f1,1461129.8%−0.9—
1m2f – 1m4f452378.2%−2.5—
1m5f – 2m10632.8%−7.9—
2m1f – 2m4f3013.3%−7.4—
2m5f – 3m6116.7%+6—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Precoce (IRE) (Shamardal)

1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Opera (FR) (1 win).

The wins came over 7½f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Opera (FR)1117½f—

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 3 0 0% −3.00
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Soft 1 1 100% +0.30

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Chantilly (FR) 4 0 0% −4.00
Deauville (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Vichy (FR) 1 1 100% +0.30

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 4 0 0% −4.00
Under 6f 2 1 50% −0.70

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Maxime Guyon 2 0 0% −2.00
Gregory Benoist 1 0 0% −1.00
Jerome Claudic 1 0 0% −1.00
Mlle Aude Duporte 1 1 100% +0.30
Mickael Barzalona 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2021 3 0 0% −3.00
2020 3 1 33% −1.70

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
2021 · 3 runs
18 Mar 21+12d Chantilly (FR) Prix du Bois Bonnet (Claimer) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 6.5f · Standard · 10 ran 10/10 ½ 8-8 Maxime Guyon 32/5
06 Mar 21+15d Deauville (FR) Prix de la Cour Blanche (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 6.5f · Standard · 16 ran 9/16 hd 9-5 Gregory Benoist 50/1
19 Feb 21+245d Chantilly (FR) Prix du Chateau de la Tour (Conditions) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 6.5f · Standard · 9 ran 8/9 4½ 8-7 Jerome Claudic 29/1
2020 · 3 runs
19 Jun 20+28d Chantilly (FR) Prix d'Halatte (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf) 6f · Good To Soft · 6 ran 3/6 1¾ 8-10 Maxime Guyon 9/1
22 May 20+9d Vichy (FR) Prix des Erables (Claimer) (2yo) (Turf) 5f · Soft · 6 ran 1/6 8-6 Mlle Aude Duporte 30/100F
13 May 20 Chantilly (FR) Prix du Viaduc de Commelles (Claimer) (2yo) (Turf) 5f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 4/14 hd 8-8 Mickael Barzalona 56/10

Quick answers

How many races has Up And Go won?
Up And Go (FR) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2020 and 2021, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
Who trained Up And Go?
Up And Go (FR) was trained by P & J Brandt on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 18 March 2021.
Who is Up And Go's sire?
Up And Go (FR) is by Mayson (GB) out of Precoce (IRE), whose sire is Shamardal.
What is Up And Go's sire's record?
Mayson (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 7,381 runs since Jan 2008 (442 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.8% from 1,730. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.8% from 106.
Who are Up And Go's siblings?
Out of Precoce (IRE), Up And Go (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Opera (FR) (1). The wins came over 7½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from May 2020. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.