Velvet Grey (IRE)
Lightly raced, with 2 archived starts between Jun 2010 and Jul 2010, the last of them as a 5yo mare. By Verglas (IRE), whose progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 6,977 runs since Jan 2008.
- 0–2Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=2 at SP
- 27dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 6,977 runs since Jan 2008 (499 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 61 | 6 | 9.8% | −0.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,019 | 104 | 10.2% | 0 | — |
| Good | 1,562 | 168 | 10.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 787 | 77 | 9.8% | −0.4 | — |
| Soft | 1,176 | 107 | 9.1% | −1.1 | — |
| Heavy | 396 | 36 | 9.1% | −1.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,973 | 214 | 10.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 519 | 66 | 12.7% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,321 | 226 | 9.7% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,709 | 199 | 11.6% | +1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,327 | 129 | 9.7% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 735 | 64 | 8.7% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 300 | 28 | 9.3% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 58 | 1 | 1.7% | −8.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Or Violet (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m1½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Or Violet (FR) | 8 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Red Berry (FR) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 01 Jul 10+27d | Deauville (FR) | Prix De Valognes (Handicap) (5yo+) (Fibresand) | —/18 | 8-10 | Thierry Thulliez | 30/1 | |
| 04 Jun 10 | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Du Petit Morin (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) | —/20 | 8-11 | Thierry Thulliez | 13/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Velvet Grey won?
- Velvet Grey (IRE) has yet to win, from 2 archived starts in 2010.
- Who trained Velvet Grey?
- Velvet Grey (IRE) was trained by F Seguin on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 1 July 2010.
- Who is Velvet Grey's sire?
- Velvet Grey (IRE) is by Verglas (IRE) out of Rose Violette (FR), whose sire is Muhtarram.
- What is Velvet Grey's sire's record?
- Verglas (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 6,977 runs since Jan 2008 (499 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Velvet Grey's siblings?
- Out of Rose Violette (FR), Velvet Grey (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Or Violet (FR) (1). The wins came over 1m1½f. As at Oct 2026.