Villainess (IRE)
Villainess won a Class 4 mares maiden hurdle at Stratford in Apr 2024 on good to soft going over 1m5f to 2m. The mare has one win and four places from 10 starts overall, with the success coming off an official rating of 103. All her runs bar one have been on turf. She finished sixth of nine in a Class 5 handicap hurdle at Hereford in Dec 2024 off a mark of 98.
- 1–10Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 4 (40%)Placed
- −7.62£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.51Fair A/E n=10 · 0.43 incl. margin
- 104Highest OR
- 85dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 100
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 6 | 100B | 83 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 106B | 100.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 108A | 97 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 95B | 66 | — |
Of 10 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,826 runs since Jan 2008 (706 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.3% from 818.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 222 | 28 | 12.6% | +0.7 | — |
| Good | 3,438 | 476 | 13.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,959 | 212 | 10.8% | −1.1 | 1 from 6 |
| Soft | 2,839 | 305 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 1,159 | 136 | 11.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 204 | 14 | 6.9% | −5 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 28 | 1 | 3.6% | −8.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 86 | 6 | 7% | −4.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 263 | 26 | 9.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,437 | 274 | 11.2% | −0.7 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,288 | 352 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,906 | 387 | 13.3% | +1.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 818 | 125 | 15.3% | +3.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Saint Bibiana (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–3m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Saint Bibiana (IRE)).
Family form: Lune Brillante (IRE) won at Worcester, 21 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Bibiana (IRE) | 24 | 7 | 2m–3m2½f | Class 2 |
| Lady Adare (IRE) | 12 | 5 | 2m–2m4f | Class 3 |
| Sabrina (IRE) | 21 | 5 | 1m7½f–3m½f | Class 2 |
| Lune Brillante (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 2m–2m1f | Class 4 |
| Grand Vendetta (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 2m3f | Class 4 |
| The Milan Girl (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 2m½f | Class 5 |
| Shantou Princess (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 3m | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.62 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.62 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.62 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Bannister | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.62 |
| Finn Lambert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gavin Sheehan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.62 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.62 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.62 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Dec 24+31d | Hereford | Watch Unbridled On attheraces.com Mares' Handicap Hurdle Fought for control early - up with pace before easing before the final fence - weakened on run-in to finish sixth | 6/9 | 8½ | 11-11 | 98 | 77A | 100A | Harry Bannister | 4/1 |
| 10 Nov 24+23d | Ffos Las | 3A's Leisure Novices' Handicap Hurdle Settled in the pack - urged forward entering the home turn - found nothing under pressure - well held in 11th | 11/15 | 11 | 12-0 | 100 | 37C | 98C | Harry Bannister | 13/2 |
| 18 Oct 24+155d | Uttoxeter | Beer Festival Raceday Saturday 16th November Handicap Hurdle Settled in the pack - pressed for effort approaching 3 out and found extra by 2 out - stayed on without gaining much more ground to finish 6th | 6/14 | 1 | 11-10 | 101 | 100B | 127A | Harry Bannister | 17/2 |
| 16 May 24+25d | Perth | DM Hall Surveyors Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 4/9 | 1¾ | 12-0 | 103 | 89A | 117A | Harry Bannister | 7/2J |
| 21 Apr 24+39d | Stratford | Grace And Dotty Mares' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/12 | 11-4 | 103 | 77B | 113A | Harry Bannister | 11/8F | |
| 13 Mar 24+51d | Huntingdon | Follow Us On X At BetRhino Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 5/8 | 6 | 11-13 | 104 | 95B | 110A | Harry Bannister | 7/2 |
| 22 Jan 24+42d | Plumpton | 2023 RCA Groundstaff Champions Mares' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 2/10 | ½ | 11-2 | — | 106B | 129A | Harry Bannister | 15/8F |
| 2023 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Dec 23+338d | Lingfield | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 519 Mares' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 2/13 | 3 | 11-3 | — | 97B | 121A | Harry Bannister | 22/1 |
| 07 Jan 23+65d | Newcastle (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 EBF Mares' NH Flat Race (Conditionals & Amateurs) (AWT) | 8/9 | nse | 10-11 | — | — | 92A | Finn Lambert | 5/2 |
| 2022 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 03 Nov 22 | Newbury | British Horse Society Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 2/7 | 7½ | 10-9 | — | 108A | 110B | Gavin Sheehan | 2/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Villainess won?
- Villainess (IRE) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2022 and 2024, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 4 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Villainess?
- Villainess (IRE) was trained by Richard J Bandey on the most recent run on record, at Hereford on 11 December 2024.
- Who is Villainess's sire?
- Villainess (IRE) is by Yeats (IRE) out of En Vedette (FR), whose sire is Astarabad.
- What going does Villainess prefer?
- Villainess (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Villainess's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 98, from the run on 11 December 2024. The highest on record is 104.
- What is Villainess's sire's record?
- Yeats (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,826 runs since Jan 2008 (706 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.3% from 818.
- Who are Villainess's siblings?
- Out of En Vedette (FR), Villainess (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Saint Bibiana (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Saint Bibiana (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m2½f. As at Oct 2026.