Skip to content
Horse profile

Wink (USA)

2yo filly (at last run, Sep 2020) · Last trainer Wesley A Ward · Last owner Stonestreet Stables Llc
by Midshipman (USA) out of Dancing My Way (USA) (Wildcat Heir)
1 run · 1 course · from Sep 2020
As at 15 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 3 Sep 2020 — 2,232 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2020 · 2nd of 6 Beaten favourite LTO First-time headgear LTO
KTB Profile

Lightly raced, with 1 archived start in Sep 2020 as a 2yo filly. Finished 2 of 6 at Longchamp (FR) last time.

Based on 1 archived run · updated 15 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Midshipman (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 5.3% of 38 runs since Jan 2008 (8 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm100%−5.3—
Good5120%+14.7—
Good to Soft600%−5.30 from 1
Soft600%−5.3—
Heavy100%−5.3—
Standard (AW)1915.3%0—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f200%−5.30 from 1
6f – 7f20210%+4.7—
1m – 1m1f1200%−5.3—
1m2f – 1m4f400%−5.3—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 15 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Dancing My Way (USA) (Wildcat Heir)

No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.

Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
03 Sep 20 Longchamp (FR) Prix d'Arenberg (2yo) (Sprint Course) (Turf) 5f · Good To Soft · 6 ran 2/6 1 8-10 Mickael Barzalona 4/5F

Quick answers

How many races has Wink (USA) won?
Wink (USA) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2020. Placed 1 time in total (100% of starts).
Who trained Wink (USA)?
Wink (USA) was trained by Wesley A Ward on the most recent run on record, at Longchamp (FR) on 3 September 2020.
Who is Wink (USA)'s sire?
Wink (USA) is by Midshipman (USA) out of Dancing My Way (USA), whose sire is Wildcat Heir.
What is Wink (USA)'s sire's record?
Midshipman (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 5.3% of 38 runs since Jan 2008 (8 horses), Flat and jumps together.

Record shown from September 2020. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.