Winnie Woodnutt (IRE)
Winnie Woodnutt won two of 15 starts on turf. Both wins came in handicaps at Kilbeggan, one over 2m5f to 3m on good to soft in April 2023 off 85 and one over 3m on soft in August 2023 off 95. She last ran at Down Royal in September 2023 where she finished second of 17 in the Pilgrim's Handicap Hurdle, beaten favourite off a career-high mark of 96. The mare was aged 7 at her last run.
- 2–15Wins / Runs
- 13.3%Strike rate
- 7 (46.7%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 1.21Fair A/E n=15 · 0.93 incl. margin
- 96Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 287 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 102
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 119C | 92 | — |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 102B | 90 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 77B | 67.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 92B | 86 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 119C | 98.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 100C | 88.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 15 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 6,750 runs since Jan 2008 (648 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 355.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | +25.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 355 | 57 | 16.1% | +5.6 | — |
| Good | 2,081 | 211 | 10.1% | −0.4 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 1,151 | 139 | 12.1% | +1.6 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 1,965 | 175 | 8.9% | −1.6 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 886 | 90 | 10.2% | −0.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 298 | 32 | 10.7% | +0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 69 | 3 | 4.3% | −6.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 166 | 16 | 9.6% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 401 | 50 | 12.5% | +2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,228 | 232 | 10.4% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,092 | 220 | 10.5% | 0 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,479 | 152 | 10.3% | −0.2 | 1 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 304 | 36 | 11.8% | +1.3 | 1 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 6 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luckisalady (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Soulful Strut (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.75 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.00 |
| Downpatrick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.75 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Harvey | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Ben Harvey | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Mr A Harvey | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.00 |
| Kieren Buckley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood + tongue tie | 6 | 2 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +0.00 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2021 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.75 |
| Chase | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Sep 23+7d | Down Royal | Pilgrim's Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 2/17 | ¾ | 11-1 | 96 | 102B | 118A | Alex Harvey | 2/1F |
| 25 Aug 23+18d | Kilbeggan | Tom Mangan & Locky Murphy Handicap Chase (0-95) | 1/13 | 11-7 | 95 | 58B | 130A | Mr A Harvey | 11/4F | |
| 07 Aug 23+25d | Cork | Follow Us On Instagram Mares Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 3/18 | 2½ | 11-11 | 95 | 90B | 115A | Ben Harvey | 9/2F |
| 13 Jul 23+49d | Downpatrick | North Down Marquees Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 3/15 | ½ | 11-6 | 94 | 95B | 109A | Alex Harvey | 7/2 |
| 25 May 23+34d | Limerick | CUBE Handicap Chase (0-95) | 2/15 | 10 | 11-7 | 94 | 82B | 103A | Mr A Harvey | 13/8F |
| 21 Apr 23+22d | Kilbeggan | Mullingar Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 1/16 | 10-11 | 85 | 84B | 112A | Mr A Harvey | 9/4F | |
| 30 Mar 23+230d | Naas | Owners Insurance Included In AIRO Membership Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 3/18 | 3¼ | 11-0 | 84 | 77B | 111A | Kieren Buckley | 7/1 |
| 2022 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 12 Aug 22+287d | Tramore | MM Halley Solicitors Mares Maiden Hurdle | 10/15 | 21 | 11-0 | 90 | 119C | 80C | Ben Harvey | 7/1 |
| 2021 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Oct 21+8d | Down Royal | Lough Construction Ltd. Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | PU/20 | — | 10-11 | 92 | — | — | Ben Harvey | 20/1 |
| 21 Oct 21+20d | Thurles | Premier County Mares Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 7/16 | 1¾ | 10-12 | 93 | — | 98A | Alex Harvey | 28/1 |
| 01 Oct 21+13d | Gowran Park | Race Displays Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 6/18 | ¾ | 11-0 | 93 | 63B | 100A | Alex Harvey | 33/1 |
| 18 Sep 21+19d | Navan | Bar One Racing 'Double The Odds First Goalscorer Special' Maiden Hurdle | 4/14 | 6½ | 11-0 | — | 92B | 99A | Alex Harvey | 200/1 |
| 30 Aug 21+10d | Downpatrick | A J C Group Maiden Hurdle | 6/7 | 16 | 11-0 | — | 68C | 82C | Alex Harvey | 100/1 |
| 20 Aug 21+105d | Kilbeggan | Hurley Family Maiden Hurdle | 11/14 | 7 | 10-6 | — | 100C | 72C | Alex Harvey | 40/1 |
| 07 May 21 | Downpatrick | Molson Coors Flat Race | 5/12 | nse | 11-2 | — | 92A | 96A | Ben Harvey | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Winnie Woodnutt won?
- Winnie Woodnutt (IRE) won 2 of 15 archived starts between 2021 and 2023, a strike rate of 13.3%. Placed 7 times in total (46.7% of starts).
- Who trained Winnie Woodnutt?
- Winnie Woodnutt (IRE) was trained by D Harvey on the most recent run on record, at Down Royal on 1 September 2023.
- Who is Winnie Woodnutt's sire?
- Winnie Woodnutt (IRE) is by Kalanisi (IRE) out of Blonde Muse (IRE), whose sire is Gamut.
- What going does Winnie Woodnutt prefer?
- Winnie Woodnutt (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Winnie Woodnutt's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 96, from the run on 1 September 2023. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Winnie Woodnutt's sire's record?
- Kalanisi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 6,750 runs since Jan 2008 (648 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 355.
- Who are Winnie Woodnutt's siblings?
- Out of Blonde Muse (IRE), Winnie Woodnutt (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.