Young Officer (IRE)
Young Officer (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts. Last raced off 47, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 55Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 104 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 68
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 68B | 58.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 61A | 58.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 7,601 runs since Mar 2014 (492 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 12.7% from 558. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.8% from 109.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +3.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 945 | 73 | 7.7% | −1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,657 | 155 | 9.4% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 936 | 90 | 9.6% | +0.2 | — |
| Soft | 1,397 | 166 | 11.9% | +2.5 | — |
| Heavy | 558 | 71 | 12.7% | +3.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,083 | 155 | 7.4% | −2 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 684 | 67 | 9.8% | +0.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,774 | 232 | 8.4% | −1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,694 | 154 | 9.1% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,217 | 137 | 11.3% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 782 | 76 | 9.7% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 328 | 32 | 9.8% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 109 | 14 | 12.8% | +3.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −1.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2014 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Like Lightning (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Like Lightning (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 6f–7f | — |
| Shimmering Silver (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Kaua'i Girl (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Blackamoor Zara (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Uys | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2016 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Feb 17+21d | Lingfield (AW) | 32red Casino Apprentice Handicap | 6/6 | 7 | 8-6 | 47 | 47B | 34B | Jordan Uys | 40/1 |
| 01 Feb 17+18d | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook Betting Exchange Handicap | 10/14 | ¾ | 8-4 | 50 | 68B | 37A | Jordan Uys | 150/1 |
| 14 Jan 17+38d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red Casino Handicap | 9/9 | 5 | 8-9 | 55 | 56C | 17C | Jordan Uys | 14/1 |
| 2016 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Dec 16+104d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Maiden Stakes | 8/10 | 2½ | 9-5 | — | 61A | 49A | Tom Queally | 66/1 |
| 25 Aug 16+13d | Leicester | Glebe Maiden Auction Stakes | 8/9 | 3¾ | 9-2 | — | — | 28C | Jimmy Fortune | 25/1 |
| 12 Aug 16 | Newbury | Don Deadman Memorial EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) (Str) | 13/13 | 2½ | 9-5 | — | — | 46A | Jimmy Fortune | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Young Officer won?
- Young Officer (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2016 and 2017.
- Who trained Young Officer?
- Young Officer (IRE) was trained by Brian Meehan on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 22 February 2017.
- Who is Young Officer's sire?
- Young Officer (IRE) is by Fast Company (IRE) out of Sara Mana Mou (GB), whose sire is Medicean.
- What is Young Officer's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 22 February 2017. The highest on record is 55.
- What is Young Officer's sire's record?
- Fast Company (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 7,601 runs since Mar 2014 (492 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 12.7% from 558. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.8% from 109.
- Who are Young Officer's siblings?
- Out of Sara Mana Mou (GB), Young Officer (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Like Lightning (IRE) (2). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Nov 2026.