Skip to content
Horse profile

According To Eight (IRE)

9yo gelding (at last run, Sep 2009) · Last trainer J P Kenny · Last owner Paul Mulcair
by Accordion (IRE) out of What It Takes (IRE) (Tale Quale)
4 runs · 4 courses · from Jul 2009
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 14 Sep 2009 — 6,259 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2009 · 10th of 18 New yard Last raced off OR 102
KTB Profile

According To Eight (IRE) is yet to win from 4 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 16 at Tipperary (IRE) (Jul 2009).

Based on 4 archived runs · updated 4 Nov 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 101C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Kilbeggan, 21 Aug 2009 Official rating 102 at the last run, 14 Sep 2009

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 4 figures · best 103A · median 101
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Soft4103A101—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
2m5f – 3m2101A98—
Over 3m1———
2m1f – 2m4f1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Accordion (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 3,309 runs since Jan 2008 (327 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm2015%−5.8—
Good to Firm2642710.2%−0.6—
Good9379910.6%−0.2—
Good to Soft576549.4%−1.4—
Soft89011012.4%+1.60 from 4
Heavy5916511%+0.2—
Standard (AW)3113.2%−7.6—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f500%−10.8—
1m – 1m1f300%−10.8—
1m2f – 1m4f4648.7%−2.1—
1m5f – 2m7919011.4%+0.6—
2m1f – 2m4f1,23214011.4%+0.60 from 1
2m5f – 3m9399610.2%−0.60 from 2
Over 3m293279.2%−1.60 from 1

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 3 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
What It Takes (IRE) (Tale Quale)

2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them King of The Jungle (IRE) (1 win).

The wins came over 2m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (King of The Jungle (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
King of The Jungle (IRE)412mClass 5
Thats More Like It (IRE)50——

Record by conditions

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Listowel 1 0 0% −1.00
Kilbeggan 1 0 0% −1.00
Galway 1 0 0% −1.00
Tipperary (IRE) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m5f – 3m 2 0 0% −2.00
Over 3m 1 0 0% −1.00
2m1f – 2m4f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Ian McCarthy 3 0 0% −3.00
P W Flood 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Tongue tie 2 0 0% −2.00
Tongue tie + blinkers 2 0 0% −2.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
2009 · 4 runs
14 Sep 09+24d Listowel Woodford Handicap Chase (0-102) 3m · Yielding To Soft · 18 ran 10/18 2 11-7 10295C Ian McCarthy 33/1
21 Aug 09+22d Kilbeggan Moate Beginners Chase 3m1f · Yielding To Soft · 14 ran 6/14 6 11-12 102101C P W Flood 10/1
30 Jul 09+11d Galway Perfect Pint Beginners Chase 2m6½f · Yielding To Soft · 18 ran 7/18 2½ 11-7 —101A Ian McCarthy 25/1
19 Jul 09 Tipperary (IRE) Pride Of Tipperary Beginners Chase (Div I) 2m4f · Yielding To Soft · 16 ran 3/16 8 11-7 —103A Ian McCarthy 9/1

Quick answers

How many races has According To Eight won?
According To Eight (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts in 2009. Placed 1 time in total (25% of starts).
Who trained According To Eight?
According To Eight (IRE) was trained by J P Kenny on the most recent run on record, at Listowel on 14 September 2009.
Who is According To Eight's sire?
According To Eight (IRE) is by Accordion (IRE) out of What It Takes (IRE), whose sire is Tale Quale.
What is According To Eight's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 14 September 2009. That is also the highest on record.
What is According To Eight's sire's record?
Accordion (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 3,309 runs since Jan 2008 (327 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are According To Eight's siblings?
Out of What It Takes (IRE), According To Eight (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: King of The Jungle (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (King of The Jungle (IRE)). The wins came over 2m. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from July 2009. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.