Skip to content
Horse profile

Alwaabel (GB)

3yo colt (at last run, Aug 2008) · Last trainer John Dunlop · Last owner Hamdan Al Maktoum
by Green Desert (USA) out of Etizaaz (USA) (Diesis)
6 runs · 4 courses · from May 2007
As at 20 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 16 Aug 2008 — 6,639 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Aug 2008 · 2nd of 8 Last raced off OR 79
KTB Profile

Alwaabel (GB) is yet to win from 6 starts, though has placed 4 times. Best effort: 2nd of 8 at Newmarket (Aug 2008).

Based on 6 archived runs · updated 20 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 88A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Newmarket, 16 Aug 2008 Official rating 79 at the last run, 16 Aug 2008

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 6 figures · best 88A · median 83
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 20 Oct 2025
Good to Firm387C79—
Good to Soft286C83—
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 20 Oct 2025
6f – 7f587C80—
1m – 1m1f1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Green Desert (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 3,324 runs since Jan 2008 (251 horses).

Weakest on good to soft going: 7.8% from 269. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.4% from 147.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm46715.2%+4.2—
Good to Firm8128911%00 from 3
Good6676910.3%−0.70 from 1
Good to Soft269217.8%−3.20 from 2
Soft256239%−2—
Heavy5147.8%−3.2—
Standard (AW)1,22315212.4%+1.4—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f3464412.7%+1.7—
6f – 7f1,39416011.5%+0.50 from 5
1m – 1m1f8168310.2%−0.80 from 1
1m2f – 1m4f5516712.2%+1.2—
1m5f – 2m14785.4%−5.6—
2m1f – 2m4f4424.5%−6.5—
2m5f – 3m2414.2%−6.8—
Over 3m200%−11—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 20 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Etizaaz (USA) (Diesis)

6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Munsarim (IRE) (16 wins).

The wins came over 6f–1m3f; the highest grade won is Listed (Munaddam (USA)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Munsarim (IRE)93161m–1m3fClass 4
Munaddam (USA)1026f–7fListed
Almiqdaad (GB)1321m–1m2fClass 2
Mashaaref (GB)611m½fClass 5
Naizah (IRE)40——
Muthafar (IRE)110——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Firm 3 0 0% −3.00
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Good 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 5 0 0% −5.00
Class 3 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Newmarket 2 0 0% −2.00
Doncaster 2 0 0% −2.00
Leicester 1 0 0% −1.00
Newbury 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 5 0 0% −5.00
1m – 1m1f 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2008 2 0 0% −2.00
2007 4 0 0% −4.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
16 Aug 08+127d Newmarket Scottish Widows Handicap Class 4 · 8f · Good · 8 ran 2/8 3¾ 9-4 7988A Richard Hills 4/1
11 Apr 08+153d Doncaster Book Tickets Online Maiden Stakes (Div 1) Class 4 · 7f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 2/11 3¾ 9-3 8180A Richard Hills 7/2
10 Nov 07+12d Doncaster First Transforming Travel In Doncaster EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I) Class 4 · 6f · Good To Firm · 10 ran 4/10 hd 9-3 8279C Richard Hills 2/1F
29 Oct 07+137d Leicester E.B.F. Fosse Way Maiden Stakes Class 4 · 6f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 2/7 nk 9-3 7986C Richard Hills 5/6F
14 Jun 07+19d Newbury Betdaq First For Multiples Maiden Stakes (Div 1) Class 3 · 6f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 2/11 1¾ 9-0 —87C Richard Hills 13/8F
26 May 07 Newmarket European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes Class 4 · 6f · Good To Firm · 19 ran 6/19 1½ 9-3 —72C Richard Hills 13/2

Quick answers

How many races has Alwaabel (GB) won?
Alwaabel (GB) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2007 and 2008. Placed 4 times in total (66.7% of starts).
Who trained Alwaabel (GB)?
Alwaabel (GB) was trained by John Dunlop on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 16 August 2008.
Who is Alwaabel (GB)'s sire?
Alwaabel (GB) is by Green Desert (USA) out of Etizaaz (USA), whose sire is Diesis.
What is Alwaabel (GB)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 79, from the run on 16 August 2008. The highest on record is 82.
What is Alwaabel (GB)'s sire's record?
Green Desert (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 3,324 runs since Jan 2008 (251 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 7.8% from 269. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.4% from 147.
Who are Alwaabel (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Etizaaz (USA), Alwaabel (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Munsarim (IRE) (16). Highest grade won: Listed (Munaddam (USA)). The wins came over 6f–1m3f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from May 2007. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.