Apple Betty (IRE)
Apple Betty (IRE) is 3 from 7, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Prix Caravelle - Haras des Granges at Toulouse (FR) (Apr 2016). Hasn't won since Apr 2016. Each win came on a first visit to the course.
- 3–7Wins / Runs
- 42.9%Strike rate
- 4 (57.1%)Placed
- +0.70£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.89Fair A/E n=5 · 1.45 incl. margin
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 170 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,200 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses).
Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 890.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 14 | 19.4% | +4.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,766 | 442 | 16% | +1.5 | — |
| Good | 5,308 | 790 | 14.9% | +0.4 | 2 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 2,346 | 329 | 14% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 3,845 | 576 | 15% | +0.5 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 1,378 | 190 | 13.8% | −0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,484 | 304 | 12.2% | −2.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −7.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,383 | 252 | 18.2% | +3.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,021 | 517 | 17.1% | +2.6 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6,850 | 1,051 | 15.3% | +0.8 | 2 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,241 | 555 | 13.1% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,651 | 170 | 10.3% | −4.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 890 | 84 | 9.4% | −5.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 150 | 16 | 10.7% | −3.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Magician (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Magician (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magician (IRE) | 11 | 4 | 1m–1m2½f | Group 1 |
| Outstanding (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | Listed |
| Baton Rouge (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Wonderful (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 1m½f | — |
| Absolute Galileo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 2 | 50% | +0.80 |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.90 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Toulouse (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Toulouse | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.90 |
| La Teste De Buch | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.70 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.70 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christophe Soumillon | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.90 |
| Hugo Journiac | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.90 |
| Jean-Bernard Eyquem | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.70 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.00 |
| 2015 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.30 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 30 Jul 16+62d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Psyche Morocco Cup by Sorec (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 3/7 | 2 | 8-11 | Hugo Journiac | 14/1 |
| 29 May 16+29d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Cleopatre (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 3/5 | 1¼ | 8-10 | Christophe Soumillon | 8/11F |
| 30 Apr 16+22d | Toulouse (FR) | Prix Caravelle - Haras des Granges () (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 1/7 | 8-13 | Christophe Soumillon | 11/10F | |
| 08 Apr 16+170d | Toulouse | Prix Du Quartier De Bagatelle (Turf) | 1/3 | 8-5 | Hugo Journiac | 19/10 | |
| 2015 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 21 Oct 15+46d | Deauville (FR) | Prix des Reservoirs (2yo Fillies) (Round) (Turf) | 5/8 | 1¼ | 8-10 | Christophe Soumillon | 9/1 |
| 05 Sep 15+29d | La Teste De Buch | Prix Jean Francois Bernard (Turf) | 1/4 | 8-13 | Jean-Bernard Eyquem | 17/10F | |
| 07 Aug 15 | Deauville (FR) | Prix des Marettes (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Fillies) (Turf) | 3/13 | nk | 9-0 | Christophe Soumillon | 68/10 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Apple Betty won?
- Apple Betty (IRE) won 3 of 7 archived starts between 2015 and 2016, a strike rate of 42.9%. Placed 4 times in total (57.1% of starts).
- Who trained Apple Betty?
- Apple Betty (IRE) was trained by J-C Rouget on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 30 July 2016.
- Who is Apple Betty's sire?
- Apple Betty (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Absolutelyfabulous (IRE), whose sire is Mozart.
- What going does Apple Betty prefer?
- Apple Betty (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Apple Betty's sire's record?
- Galileo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,200 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 890.
- Who are Apple Betty's siblings?
- Out of Absolutelyfabulous (IRE), Apple Betty (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Magician (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Magician (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–1m2½f. As at Nov 2026.