Ashton Lane (IRE)
Ashton Lane (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 16 at Cork (Jun 2009).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 84Highest OR
- 38dBetween runs (median)longest 128 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,951 runs since Jan 2008 (362 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 7.6% from 277. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.8% from 266.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 34 | 4 | 11.8% | +1.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 750 | 83 | 11.1% | +0.5 | — |
| Good | 1,087 | 99 | 9.1% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 573 | 56 | 9.8% | −0.8 | — |
| Soft | 769 | 68 | 8.8% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 277 | 21 | 7.6% | −3 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,461 | 192 | 13.1% | +2.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 240 | 28 | 11.7% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,590 | 190 | 11.9% | +1.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,227 | 132 | 10.8% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 836 | 90 | 10.8% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 667 | 55 | 8.2% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 266 | 18 | 6.8% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 107 | 9 | 8.4% | −2.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Risk Runner (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m–3m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Risk Runner (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risk Runner (IRE) | 47 | 4 | 1m–3m | Class 2 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2009 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Apr 10+9d | Limerick | Twilight Summer Racing Maiden | 9/12 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 78 | 61A | Fran Berry | 7/1 |
| 04 Apr 10+128d | Cork | www.corkracecourse.ie Race | 4/4 | 1½ | 9-0 | 78 | 58B | Fran Berry | 9/2 |
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Nov 09+63d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 6/12 | 2½ | 9-3 | 83 | 67A | Fran Berry | 10/3 |
| 25 Sep 09+65d | Dundalk (AW) | 'buy A Racing Post Yearling Bonus Candidate' Auction Maiden | 4/14 | 1 | 8-11 | 84 | 90A | Fran Berry | 7/1 |
| 22 Jul 09+38d | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Supporting I.T.B.A. Maiden | 5/10 | 4½ | 9-3 | — | 78A | Fran Berry | 10/3F |
| 14 Jun 09+19d | Cork | Cheestrings E.B.F Auction Maiden | 2/16 | hd | 8-11 | — | 97A | Fran Berry | 20/1 |
| 26 May 09 | Tipperary | Modigliani E.B.F Maiden | 5/6 | 3½ | 9-3 | — | 40B | Fran Berry | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ashton Lane won?
- Ashton Lane (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2009 and 2010. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Ashton Lane?
- Ashton Lane (IRE) was trained by Augustine Leahy on the most recent run on record, at Limerick on 13 April 2010.
- Who is Ashton Lane's sire?
- Ashton Lane (IRE) is by Intikhab (USA) out of Fizzygig (GB), whose sire is Efisio.
- What is Ashton Lane's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 78, from the run on 13 April 2010. The highest on record is 84.
- What is Ashton Lane's sire's record?
- Intikhab (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,951 runs since Jan 2008 (362 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 7.6% from 277. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.8% from 266.
- Who are Ashton Lane's siblings?
- Out of Fizzygig (GB), Ashton Lane (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Risk Runner (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Risk Runner (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–3m. As at Nov 2026.