Aspen Grove (IRE)
Aspen Grove won the Group 3 Newtownanner Stud Irish EBF Stakes at Curragh in Aug 2022. The filly recorded one win and two places from six turf starts between May 2022 and May 2023, with the success coming over 1m – 1m1f on good going. All four runs at Curragh produced that win. She last ran at Curragh in May 2023 when tenth of 10 in the Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas off an official rating of 100, which was her career-high mark.
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 2 (33.3%)Placed
- +61.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 4.21Fair A/E n=6 · 3.31 incl. margin
- 100Highest OR
- 36dBetween runs (median)longest 217 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 103
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 85A | 80 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 103A | 85 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 71C | 69 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 17.9% of 532 runs since May 2022 (98 horses).
Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 23.5% from 149. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 13.9% from 165.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −17.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 75 | 15 | 20% | +2.1 | — |
| Good | 167 | 30 | 18% | +0.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 58 | 9 | 15.5% | −2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 76 | 17 | 22.4% | +4.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 26 | 3 | 11.5% | −6.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 129 | 21 | 16.3% | −1.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | +48.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 149 | 35 | 23.5% | +5.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 165 | 23 | 13.9% | −4 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 175 | 26 | 14.9% | −3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 36 | 8 | 22.2% | +4.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2022 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Edwardian (USA) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edwardian (USA) | 5 | 1 | 5f | — |
| Mardi Gras Queen (USA) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +64.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 4 | 1 | 25% | +63.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +63.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Enright | 3 | 1 | 33% | +64.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +63.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 May 23+21d | Curragh | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies' Group 1) | 10/10 | ¾ | 9-2 | 100 | 80A | 68A | Mark Enright | 50/1 |
| 07 May 23+217d | Leopardstown | Cornelscourt Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) | 3/11 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 100 | 103A | 100A | Mark Enright | 25/1 |
| 2022 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Oct 22+36d | Longchamp (FR) | Qatar Prix Marcel Boussac - Criterium des Pouliches (2yo Fillies) (Grande Course) (Turf) | 7/12 | nk | 8-11 | — | — | — | Jamie Spencer | 35/1 |
| 27 Aug 22+64d | Curragh | Newtownanner Stud Irish EBF Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) | 1/8 | 9-2 | — | 85A | 90A | Mark Enright | 66/1 | |
| 24 Jun 22+33d | Curragh | Westgrove Hotel Irish Ebf Fillies Maiden | 12/18 | 1 | 9-2 | — | 67C | 67A | Jamie Spencer | 15/2 |
| 22 May 22 | Curragh | Tally Ho Stud Irish European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 5/13 | 2 | 9-2 | — | 71C | 77A | Jamie Spencer | 11/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Aspen Grove won?
- Aspen Grove (IRE) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2022 and 2023, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Aspen Grove?
- Aspen Grove (IRE) was trained by J A Stack on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 28 May 2023.
- Who is Aspen Grove's sire?
- Aspen Grove (IRE) is by Justify (USA) out of Data Dependent (USA), whose sire is More Than Ready.
- What going does Aspen Grove prefer?
- Aspen Grove (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Aspen Grove's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 28 May 2023. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Aspen Grove's sire's record?
- Justify (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 17.9% of 532 runs since May 2022 (98 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 23.5% from 149. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 13.9% from 165.
- Who are Aspen Grove's siblings?
- Out of Data Dependent (USA), Aspen Grove (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Edwardian (USA) (1). The wins came over 5f. As at Nov 2026.