Assassins Lullaby (IRE)
Assassins Lullaby is a gelding by Ocovango out of a Presenting mare who is yet to win from three starts on turf. His best effort came when third of four at Exeter in Apr 2025. Both subsequent runs came over 2m5f to 3m on good ground, the latest when he finished fifth of seven at Exeter in Apr 2026 in a Class 4 hunters chase. He was held in the race.
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 30dBetween runs (median)longest 340 d
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 74C | 68.5 | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 74C | 68.5 | 1 run · — |
Of 3 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 3 analysed runs since Apr 2025
- Held up 1 (33%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (33%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (33%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 3,015 runs since Oct 2019 (308 horses).
Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 13.8% from 196.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 28 | 8 | 28.6% | +19.1 | — |
| Good | 947 | 94 | 9.9% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 712 | 71 | 10% | +0.5 | — |
| Soft | 916 | 75 | 8.2% | −1.3 | — |
| Heavy | 396 | 37 | 9.3% | −0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 794 | 65 | 8.2% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,099 | 98 | 8.9% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 909 | 95 | 10.5% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 196 | 27 | 13.8% | +4.3 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Oct 2019 · as at 8 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Very Patient (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Williams Overture (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Venus Queen (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Jack Stenhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr William Higgs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 07 Apr 26+340d | Exeter | Totnes And Bridgetown Races Company Ltd Open Hunters' Chase Held up at the back - dropping away from 4 out - well beaten in 5th | 5/7 | 6½ | 11-5 | 74C | 93C | Mr William Higgs | 125/1 |
| 2025 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 02 May 25+30d | Cheltenham | Brooklands Watches Golden Miller Chronograph Open Hunters' Chase Held up in the pack early - dropped away with 5 to jump - eased and pulled up before 2 out | PU/18 | — | 11-5 | — | — | Mr Jack Stenhouse | 150/1 |
| 02 Apr 25 | Exeter | Totnes And Bridgetown Races Company Ltd Open Hunters' Chase Sat handy in behind early - slipped to rear by 7th and blundered next - lost touch after another error at the 12th - clawed back some ground from 2 out to snatch third late | 3/4 | 24 | 11-5 | 63C | 98C | Mr Jack Stenhouse | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Assassins Lullaby won?
- Assassins Lullaby (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts between 2025 and 2026.
- Who trains Assassins Lullaby?
- Assassins Lullaby (IRE) is trained by Mrs Janet Ackner, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 7 April 2026.
- Who is Assassins Lullaby's sire?
- Assassins Lullaby (IRE) is by Ocovango (GB) out of Venusorserena (IRE), whose sire is Presenting.
- What is Assassins Lullaby's sire's record?
- Ocovango (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 3,015 runs since Oct 2019 (308 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 13.8% from 196.
- Who are Assassins Lullaby's siblings?
- Out of Venusorserena (IRE), Assassins Lullaby (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.