Skip to content
Jockey profile

Jack Stenhouse

87 rides in the last 5 seasons · 44 individual horses
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride yesterday 99% of rides over jumps
from 1 Jan 2022
8–87
Wins / Runs
9.2%
Strike rate
n=87
22 (25%)
Placed
0.89
n=86 · 0.74 incl. margin
−9.92
£1 level stake
n=87 at SP · −11.4%
£106k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
11.6%
KTB at a glance Claiming: 9.3%

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 9.2% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
9.1%−0.1
n=44 · A/E 1.19 · £1 −2.67
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
14.3%+5.1
n=7 · A/E 0.63 · £1 −4.50
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
4.2%−5.0
n=24 · A/E 0.57 · £1 −20.75
When favourite
20%
n=10 · A/E 0.74 · £1 −4.25
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
9.3%+0.1
n=86 · A/E 0.90 · £1 −8.92
Big fields · 14+ runners
14.3%+5.1
n=7 · A/E 3.45 · £1 +6.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 9.2% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
Over 2m5f – 3m 16.7% vs 9.2% · n=30
On Good going 2.4% vs 9.2% · n=42
In Class 5 6% vs 9.2% · n=50
In Hurdle races 11.5% vs 9.2% · n=61
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 61 7 11.5% +3.08
Chase 18 1 5.6% −5.00
NH Flat 7 0 0% −7.00
Flat 1 0 0% −1.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 42 1 2.4% −29.00
Good to Soft 20 2 10% −3.00
Good to Firm 13 1 7.7% +13.00
Soft 9 3 33.3% +9.58
Heavy 3 1 33.3% −0.50

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Taunton 13 1 7.7% +0.00
Exeter 11 0 0% −11.00
Newton Abbot 9 1 11.1% +17.00
Warwick 7 0 0% −7.00
Stratford 6 0 0% −6.00
Wincanton 6 1 16.7% −3.50
Chepstow 6 1 16.7% +5.00
Hereford 5 0 0% −5.00
Hexham 4 0 0% −4.00
Worcester 3 1 33.3% +10.00
Ffos Las 3 1 33.3% +0.25
Newbury 2 1 50% +2.00
Fontwell 2 0 0% −2.00
Cheltenham 2 0 0% −2.00
Cartmel 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 5 50 3 6% +2.00
Class 4 25 2 8% −18.17
Class 3 8 2 25% −0.75
Class 2 3 1 33.3% +8.00
Class 6 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 11 3 27.3% 1.03 −0.92
2nd–3rd fav 18 1 5.6% 0.33 −14.00
4th–6th fav 26 2 7.7% 0.90 −2.00
7th+ in betting 32 2 6.3% 2.52 +7.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
83.5% completed · 79 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 18 83.3% 1 0 2 0 0
Hurdle 61 83.6% 0 1 8 0 1
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Call Me Legend (IRE) 8 1 5 22 Oct 26
Son Of Hypnos (IRE) 8 1 1 13 Oct 26
Bataillon (GB) 5 1 3 27 Oct 26
Kilwaughter (IRE) 4 2 3 22 Oct 26
Jukebox Annie (IRE) 4 0 0 29 Jun 26
Future Times (FR) 4 0 0 22 Apr 26
Lacrima (FR) 3 1 1 22 Sep 26
Malangen (IRE) 3 0 2 21 Jun 26
Windance (IRE) 3 0 0 24 Apr 26
Share A Moment (IRE) 3 0 0 21 Oct 25
Raffles Nobu (FR) 2 0 0 5 Sep 26
Sadies Diamond (IRE) 2 0 1 29 Aug 26
All 44 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
1 from 9
Only 9 rides in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
2533060025330800
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
TrainerRWSR£1
Philip Hobbs & Johnson White 27 5 18.5% +6.75
Ryan Chapman 13 1 7.7% +13.00
Claire Hitch 7 0 0% −7.00
Nick Scholfield 5 1 20% +8.00
Gordon Edwards 4 0 0% −4.00
Carroll Gray 3 0 0% −3.00
Linda Blackford 3 0 0% −3.00
Martin Sweetland 3 0 0% −3.00
Nikki Evans 3 0 0% −3.00
Lisa Harrison 3 0 0% −3.00
Katie Scott 2 0 0% −2.00
Kevin Pickard 2 0 0% −2.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2023→
8
Archived wins
£106k
Prize money
2026
Best season · 8 wins
Kilwaughter (IRE) — Simple Racing Specials Daily At BetVictor Handicap Hurdle Newbury · Feb 2026 · Class 3
£16,070
Keable (IRE) — Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) Chepstow · Feb 2026 · Class 2
£10,406
Bataillon (GB) — Support Retraining Of Racehorses (RoR) Handicap Chase Taunton · Jan 2026 · Class 5
£5,968

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Milan (GB) 25% · 3–12
Progeny have won 11.3% of 16,869 runs since 2008 (1,463 horses).
Morpheus (GB) 12.5% · 1–8
Progeny have won 7.1% of 1,673 runs since 2018 (128 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 10.9% from 540. Weakest on Soft going: 2.6% from 305. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 2.7% from 148.
Schiaparelli (GER) 20% · 1–5
Progeny have won 12.1% of 1,833 runs since 2015 (203 horses).
Shirocco (GER) 0% · 0–5
Progeny have won 11.2% of 9,182 runs since 2010 (921 horses). Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.4% from 203.
Jukebox Jury (IRE) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 13.5% of 2,245 runs since 2016 (256 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 10.3% from 155.
Linda's Lad (GB) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 8.2% of 1,323 runs since 2012 (186 horses). Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 11.6% from 215.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 4 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 87 · newest first

The latest 50 of 87 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 24 April 2023 to 3 November 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
22 Aug 26 Newton Abbot Son Of Hypnos (IRE)T: Ryan Chapman Torbay Weekly Handicap Hurdle RaceClass 5 · 18.5f · Good To Firm · 10 ran 1st 25/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

KTB’s figures

the forward record · since 5 Oct 2026

KTB’s figures on this rider’s mounts since 22 Oct 2026: the KTB Selection in 1 run (won 0) · top-rated on KTB Rating in 2 runs (won 1) · to 28 Oct 2026.

Each pick was a KTB figure’s choice before the off — the published KTB Selection, the top-rated horse on KTB Rating, the fastest on KTB Speed — settled against the result the next morning and never worked out again; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races only. A record of weeks so far: read it as a count, not a verdict.

Quick answers

What is Jack Stenhouse's strike rate?
Jack Stenhouse has won 8 of 87 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 9.2% (as at 4 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Is Jack Stenhouse in form?
Too few rides in the last 14 days to read — 9 rides, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Jack Stenhouse's Fair A/E?
0.89, from 86 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 4 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).