Bacchus Collonges (FR)
Bacchus Collonges (FR) is 1 from 6. Hasn't won since Jun 2015.
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 1 (16.7%)Placed
- −0.90£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 3.27Fair A/E n=5 · 2.60 incl. margin
- 59dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 17.1% of 1,831 runs since Jan 2008 (159 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 21.5% from 326. Weakest on good going: 14.1% from 389.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −17.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 30 | 6 | 20% | +2.9 | — |
| Good | 389 | 55 | 14.1% | −3 | — |
| Good to Soft | 326 | 70 | 21.5% | +4.4 | — |
| Soft | 733 | 118 | 16.1% | −1 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 336 | 60 | 17.9% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −17.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 35 | 5 | 14.3% | −2.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 227 | 40 | 17.6% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 693 | 126 | 18.2% | +1.1 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 612 | 105 | 17.2% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 264 | 38 | 14.4% | −2.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Calipso Collonges (FR) (6 wins).
The wins came over 1m3f–2m7½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Calipso Collonges (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calipso Collonges (FR) | 36 | 6 | 2m2½f–2m7½f | Class 3 |
| Tiburs Collonges (FR) | 8 | 2 | 1m3f–2m2f | — |
| Aramis Collonges (FR) | 16 | 2 | 2m2f–2m4f | — |
| Upsala Collonges (FR) | 12 | 1 | 1m7f | — |
| Espion Collonges (FR) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.10 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.10 |
| Pau | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geoffrey Re | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Maxime Hevin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Cottin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clement Lefebvre | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.10 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.10 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.10 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 6 runs | |||||||
| 08 Nov 15+22d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Coq Gaulois (Chase) (AQPS Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) | PU/12 | — | 11-7 | Geoffrey Re | 33/1 |
| 17 Oct 15+25d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Adrien Besnouin (Chase) (AQPS Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) | 5/15 | 4 | 11-5 | Geoffrey Re | 30/1 |
| 22 Sep 15+113d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Julien Decrion (Chase) (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) | PU/15 | — | 10-9 | David Cottin | 116/10 |
| 01 Jun 15+59d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Ouistreham (Chase) (Claimer) (4yo) (Turf) | 1/10 | 10-12 | Clement Lefebvre | 41/10 | |
| 03 Apr 15+75d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Le Touquet (Chase) (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) | PU/8 | — | 10-8 | Maxime Hevin | 32/1 |
| 18 Jan 15 | Pau | Prix Al Capone II (Hurdle) | 3/4 | 8 | 10-1 | Maxime Hevin | 59/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bacchus Collonges won?
- Bacchus Collonges (FR) won 1 of 6 archived starts in 2015, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Bacchus Collonges?
- Bacchus Collonges (FR) was trained by G Cherel on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 8 November 2015.
- Who is Bacchus Collonges's sire?
- Bacchus Collonges (FR) is by Dom Alco (FR) out of Ivresse Collonges (FR), whose sire is Video Rock.
- What going does Bacchus Collonges prefer?
- Bacchus Collonges (FR) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Bacchus Collonges's sire's record?
- Dom Alco (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 17.1% of 1,831 runs since Jan 2008 (159 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 21.5% from 326. Weakest on good going: 14.1% from 389.
- Who are Bacchus Collonges's siblings?
- Out of Ivresse Collonges (FR), Bacchus Collonges (FR) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Calipso Collonges (FR) (6). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Calipso Collonges (FR)). The wins came over 1m3f–2m7½f. As at Oct 2026.