Bal De Noor (FR)
Bal De Noor (FR) is 2 from 13. Hasn't won since Oct 2008.
- 2–13Wins / Runs
- 15.4%Strike rate
- 2 (15.4%)Placed
- +0.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 3.31 incl. margin
- 77dBetween runs (median)longest 552 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 210 runs since Mar 2008 (32 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 10 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
| Good | 53 | 8 | 15.1% | +6.1 | 1 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 32 | 2 | 6.3% | −2.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 68 | 6 | 8.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 31 | 3 | 9.7% | +0.7 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 0 | 0% | −9 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 3 | 20% | +11 | 2 from 10 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 20 | 4 | 20% | +11 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 49 | 1 | 2% | −7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 85 | 9 | 10.6% | +1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 35 | 2 | 5.7% | −3.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Bal De Rio (FR) (10 wins).
The wins came over 1m1½f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Bal De Rio (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bal De Rio (FR) | 73 | 10 | 1m1½f–2m4f | Class 5 |
| Bal De France (FR) | 10 | 2 | 1m2f–1m2½f | — |
| Bal Rocket (FR) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 4 | 1 | 25% | −3.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 2 | 20% | +3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankie Leroy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| David Breux | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Samuel Fargeat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Flavien Prat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Zoe Pfeil | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brice Raballand | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Ronan Thomas | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 2 | 29% | +6.00 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2010 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +10.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Bal De Noor won?
- Bal De Noor (FR) won 2 of 13 archived starts between 2008 and 2012, a strike rate of 15.4%. Placed 2 times in total (15.4% of starts).
- Who trained Bal De Noor?
- Bal De Noor (FR) was trained by Mlle C Morel on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 4 April 2012.
- Who is Bal De Noor's sire?
- Bal De Noor (FR) is by Valanour (IRE) out of Baldoranic (FR), whose sire is Panoramic I.
- What going does Bal De Noor prefer?
- Bal De Noor (FR) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Bal De Noor's sire's record?
- Valanour (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 210 runs since Mar 2008 (32 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Bal De Noor's siblings?
- Out of Baldoranic (FR), Bal De Noor (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Bal De Rio (FR) (10). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Bal De Rio (FR)). The wins came over 1m1½f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.