Ballerina Blue (IRE)
Ballerina Blue (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts. Best effort: 2nd of 3 at Saint-Cloud (FR) (Mar 2008).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Ballerina Blue (IRE) has 7 produce in the archive, 3 winners — most wins Blue Skyline (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f–1m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Blue Skyline (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Skyline (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Severini (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Ar Poulgwenn (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m4½f | — |
| Normandy Blue (GB) | 33 | 0 | — | — |
| Badineuse (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Chasing Ice (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Pink Sheet Pony (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=1 at SP
- 31dBetween runs (median)longest 129 d
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 8,730 runs since Feb 2008 (682 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 419.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 48 | 7 | 14.6% | +4.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,254 | 135 | 10.8% | +0.5 | — |
| Good | 2,216 | 224 | 10.1% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,076 | 123 | 11.4% | +1.1 | — |
| Soft | 1,678 | 154 | 9.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 630 | 70 | 11.1% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,828 | 188 | 10.3% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 38 | 10 | 26.3% | +16 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 726 | 72 | 9.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,440 | 154 | 10.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,865 | 323 | 11.3% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,226 | 221 | 9.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 956 | 88 | 9.2% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 419 | 26 | 6.2% | −4.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 60 | 7 | 11.7% | +1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Le Musee (FR) (8 wins).
The wins came over 1m–3m; the highest grade won is Listed (Blue Ksar (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Musee (FR) | 31 | 8 | 2m–3m | Class 2 |
| Blue Ksar (FR) | 15 | 5 | 1m–1m2f | Listed |
| Pekan Star (GB) | 10 | 2 | 1m2f–1m2½f | Class 2 |
| Crabapple (FR) | 5 | 1 | 1m4½f | — |
| Fragonard (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Blue Canari (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Saladine (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Fontainebleau (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephane Pasquier | 2 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Thierry Thulliez | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maxime Guyon | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Christophe-Patrice Lemaire | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 7 runs | |||||||
| 10 Dec 08+51d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Petite Etoile () (Fillies) (All-Weather) | 5/13 | nse | 8-12 | Stephane Pasquier | — |
| 20 Oct 08+9d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Du Verger (Fillies) (All-Weather) | 3/3 | nse | 9-2 | Stephane Pasquier | — |
| 11 Oct 08+129d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix le Fabuleux () (Straight) | 10/12 | 6 | 8-8 | Maxime Guyon | — |
| 04 Jun 08+34d | Fontainebleau (FR) | Prix Melisande (Grand Prix de Fontainebleau) () (Fillies) | 5/8 | ½ | 8-12 | Thierry Thulliez | — |
| 01 May 08+20d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Cleopatre (Fillies) | 4/6 | 3 | 8-9 | Thierry Thulliez | 13/1 |
| 11 Apr 08+31d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Polly Girl (Fillies) | 3/4 | ¾ | 9-0 | Christophe-Patrice Lemaire | — |
| 11 Mar 08 | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Dorina (Fillies) | 2/3 | ½ | 9-0 | Christophe Soumillon | — |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ballerina Blue won?
- Ballerina Blue (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts in 2008.
- Who trained Ballerina Blue?
- Ballerina Blue (IRE) was trained by Yves de Nicolay on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 10 December 2008.
- Who is Ballerina Blue's sire?
- Ballerina Blue (IRE) is by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Delicieuse Lady (GB), whose sire is Trempolino.
- What is Ballerina Blue's sire's record?
- High Chaparral (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 8,730 runs since Feb 2008 (682 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 419.
- Who are Ballerina Blue's siblings?
- Out of Delicieuse Lady (GB), Ballerina Blue (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Le Musee (FR) (8). Highest grade won: Listed (Blue Ksar (FR)). The wins came over 1m–3m. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Ballerina Blue produced winners?
- As a dam, Ballerina Blue (IRE) has 7 produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Blue Skyline (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Blue Skyline (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m4½f. As at Nov 2026.