Baronne Picsou (FR)
Baronne Picsou (FR) is yet to win from 6 starts. Best effort: 3rd of 4 at Saint-Malo (Aug 2014).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Baronne Picsou (FR) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Kartoon And Co (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Kartoon And Co (FR)).
Family form: Kartoon And Co (FR) finished 3rd of 10 at Worcester, 1 Nov 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kartoon And Co (FR) | 6 | 1 | 2m½f | Class 4 |
| Hurry Up (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 45dBetween runs (median)longest 164 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 3,550 runs since Mar 2010 (410 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.5% from 728. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6.6% from 151.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +86.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | −2.6 | — |
| Good | 717 | 102 | 14.2% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 571 | 78 | 13.7% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,404 | 181 | 12.9% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 756 | 96 | 12.7% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 81 | 4 | 4.9% | −8.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 28 | 0 | 0% | −13.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 151 | 10 | 6.6% | −6.5 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 728 | 120 | 16.5% | +3.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,655 | 212 | 12.8% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 772 | 94 | 12.2% | −0.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 202 | 27 | 13.4% | +0.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Made In Montot (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m7½f–2m2f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Made In Montot (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Made In Montot (FR) | 15 | 1 | 1m7½f | Class 3 |
| O De Montot (FR) | 3 | 1 | 2m2f | — |
| Quick De Montot (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Voix De Montot (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Saint-Malo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephane Pasquier | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Thierry Thulliez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mathieu Androuin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 02 Oct 15+164d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Glorieuse (AQPS) (Conditions) (4-5yo Non-Thoroughbred Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | 7/8 | hd | 9-13 | Stephane Pasquier | 154/10 |
| 21 Apr 15+28d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Bango (AQPS) (Conditions) (4yo French-Bred Non-Thoroughbreds) (Turf) | 4/7 | 8 | 9-10 | Stephane Pasquier | 27/10 |
| 24 Mar 15+131d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix d'Estruval (AQPS Conditions) (4-5yo) (Turf) | 4/8 | hd | 9-10 | Stephane Pasquier | 31/5 |
| 2014 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 13 Nov 14+45d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Jacques de Vienne (Conditions) (3yo Non-Thoroughbreds) (Turf) | 6/12 | 2½ | 9-12 | Thierry Thulliez | 26/1 |
| 29 Sep 14+30d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix du Bourbonnais (Conditions) (3yo French-bred Non-Thoroughbreds) (Turf) | 5/9 | hd | 9-12 | Stephane Pasquier | 56/10 |
| 30 Aug 14 | Saint-Malo | Prix De LImprimerie De LOudon (Prix Julien Brossais) (AQPS) (Turf) | 3/4 | ½ | 9-7 | Mathieu Androuin | 44/5 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Baronne Picsou won?
- Baronne Picsou (FR) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2014 and 2015.
- Who trained Baronne Picsou?
- Baronne Picsou (FR) was trained by Y Gourraud on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 2 October 2015.
- Who is Baronne Picsou's sire?
- Baronne Picsou (FR) is by Great Pretender (IRE) out of Deep Turple (FR), whose sire is Royal Charter.
- What is Baronne Picsou's sire's record?
- Great Pretender (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 3,550 runs since Mar 2010 (410 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.5% from 728. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6.6% from 151.
- Who are Baronne Picsou's siblings?
- Out of Deep Turple (FR), Baronne Picsou (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Made In Montot (FR) (1). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Made In Montot (FR)). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m2f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Baronne Picsou produced winners?
- As a dam, Baronne Picsou (FR) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Kartoon And Co (FR) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Kartoon And Co (FR)). The wins came over 2m½f. As at Nov 2026.