Bastelica (FR)
Bastelica (FR) is 3 from 3. Won last time out at Maisons-Laffitte (FR).
- 3–3Wins / Runs
- 100%Strike rate
- 3 (100%)Placed
- 20dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 1,937 runs since Jan 2008 (227 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 12.6% from 278. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6% from 417.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −2.2 | — |
| Good | 393 | 36 | 9.2% | −0.1 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 278 | 35 | 12.6% | +3.3 | — |
| Soft | 568 | 58 | 10.2% | +0.9 | 2 from 2 |
| Heavy | 262 | 25 | 9.5% | +0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 417 | 25 | 6% | −3.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | +11.8 | 2 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 241 | 23 | 9.5% | +0.2 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 495 | 37 | 7.5% | −1.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 551 | 61 | 11.1% | +1.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 243 | 23 | 9.5% | +0.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 314 | 29 | 9.2% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 64 | 4 | 6.3% | −3 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −9.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amalthee (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| My Juju (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 2 | 100% | — |
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 2 | 100% | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 28 May 08+19d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix des Petrons (Claimer) | 1/3 | 8-9 | Mickael Forest | — | |
| 09 May 08+21d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix de Rueil (Claimer) | 1/3 | 8-4 | Mickael Forest | — | |
| 18 Apr 08 | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix de Saint-Germain en Laye (Claimer) | 1/3 | 8-0 | Mickael Forest | — | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bastelica won?
- Bastelica (FR) won 3 of 3 archived starts in 2008, a strike rate of 100%. Placed 3 times in total (100% of starts).
- Who trained Bastelica?
- Bastelica (FR) was trained by C Boutin on the most recent run on record, at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) on 28 May 2008.
- Who is Bastelica's sire?
- Bastelica (FR) is by Anabaa Blue (GB) out of Mary The Second (IRE), whose sire is Marju.
- What is Bastelica's sire's record?
- Anabaa Blue (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 1,937 runs since Jan 2008 (227 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 12.6% from 278. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6% from 417.
- Who are Bastelica's siblings?
- Out of Mary The Second (IRE), Bastelica (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.